Limits...
Calciphylaxis following acute renal injury: a case and literature review.

Oda T, Sawada Y, Yamaguchi T, Ohmori S, Omoto D, Haruyama S, Yoshioka M, Okada E, Nakamura M - Springerplus (2016)

Bottom Line: We report A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis.We also review the cases of calciphylaxis due to acute renal disorder further.It should be kept in mind that calciphylaxis is observed in patient with not only chronic renal disease but also acute renal failure.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Dermatology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 1-1 Iseigaoka, Yahatanishi-ku, Kitakyushu, 807-8555 Japan.

ABSTRACT

Background: Calciphylaxis following acute renal failure is rare.

Findings: We report A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis. We also review the cases of calciphylaxis due to acute renal disorder further.

Conclusions: It should be kept in mind that calciphylaxis is observed in patient with not only chronic renal disease but also acute renal failure.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Clinical manifestation and laboratory examination. a Physical examination showing a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue on his lower leg. b Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs. c Hematoxylin and eosin stains showing thrombosis of vessels in skin biopsy specimen. d Von Kossa staining showing with calcium depositions in vessel walls
© Copyright Policy - OpenAccess
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4940327&req=5

Fig1: Clinical manifestation and laboratory examination. a Physical examination showing a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue on his lower leg. b Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs. c Hematoxylin and eosin stains showing thrombosis of vessels in skin biopsy specimen. d Von Kossa staining showing with calcium depositions in vessel walls

Mentions: A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis underwent hemodialysis. He had no history of diabetes mellitus or heavy smoking. Six weeks after the hemodialysis, he noticed painful skin ulcers on both of his legs, which gradually enlarged without any rubbing or other outer physical stimuli. Physical examination revealed a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue (Fig. 1a). Dorsalis pedis pulse was palpable. Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs (Fig. 1b). A skin biopsy taken from his leg demonstrated a thrombosis of vessels (Fig. 1c) with calcium depositions (Fig. 1d). Biochemical profiles showed that hyperphosphatemia (13.4 mg/dl, normal <4.6 mg/dl) with hyperparathyroidism (intact PTH level 85 pg/ml, normal <65 pg/ml). Serum level of corrected calcium was 9.0 mg/dl (normal >8.8 mg/dl). Based on these examinations, we suspected that his skin ulcer was caused by calciphylaxis due to hyperparathyroidism associated with acute renal failure or hemodialysis. After a sodium thiosulfate administration, his skin eruption and pain gradually improved.Fig. 1


Calciphylaxis following acute renal injury: a case and literature review.

Oda T, Sawada Y, Yamaguchi T, Ohmori S, Omoto D, Haruyama S, Yoshioka M, Okada E, Nakamura M - Springerplus (2016)

Clinical manifestation and laboratory examination. a Physical examination showing a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue on his lower leg. b Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs. c Hematoxylin and eosin stains showing thrombosis of vessels in skin biopsy specimen. d Von Kossa staining showing with calcium depositions in vessel walls
© Copyright Policy - OpenAccess
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4940327&req=5

Fig1: Clinical manifestation and laboratory examination. a Physical examination showing a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue on his lower leg. b Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs. c Hematoxylin and eosin stains showing thrombosis of vessels in skin biopsy specimen. d Von Kossa staining showing with calcium depositions in vessel walls
Mentions: A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis underwent hemodialysis. He had no history of diabetes mellitus or heavy smoking. Six weeks after the hemodialysis, he noticed painful skin ulcers on both of his legs, which gradually enlarged without any rubbing or other outer physical stimuli. Physical examination revealed a skin ulcer covered with black-yellowish necrotic tissue (Fig. 1a). Dorsalis pedis pulse was palpable. Radiography demonstrated calcified vessels in both legs (Fig. 1b). A skin biopsy taken from his leg demonstrated a thrombosis of vessels (Fig. 1c) with calcium depositions (Fig. 1d). Biochemical profiles showed that hyperphosphatemia (13.4 mg/dl, normal <4.6 mg/dl) with hyperparathyroidism (intact PTH level 85 pg/ml, normal <65 pg/ml). Serum level of corrected calcium was 9.0 mg/dl (normal >8.8 mg/dl). Based on these examinations, we suspected that his skin ulcer was caused by calciphylaxis due to hyperparathyroidism associated with acute renal failure or hemodialysis. After a sodium thiosulfate administration, his skin eruption and pain gradually improved.Fig. 1

Bottom Line: We report A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis.We also review the cases of calciphylaxis due to acute renal disorder further.It should be kept in mind that calciphylaxis is observed in patient with not only chronic renal disease but also acute renal failure.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Dermatology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 1-1 Iseigaoka, Yahatanishi-ku, Kitakyushu, 807-8555 Japan.

ABSTRACT

Background: Calciphylaxis following acute renal failure is rare.

Findings: We report A 57-year-old male with an acute renal failure associated with necrotizing fasciitis. We also review the cases of calciphylaxis due to acute renal disorder further.

Conclusions: It should be kept in mind that calciphylaxis is observed in patient with not only chronic renal disease but also acute renal failure.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus