Limits...
Unmasking of primary hyperparathyroidism by Vitamin D therapy.

Bala S, Shah B, Rajput P, Rao P - Indian J Nephrol (2015 Nov-Dec)

Bottom Line: A 38-year-old female on Vitamin D therapy presented with hypercalcemia induced acute kidney injury.Evaluation revealed primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and iatrogenic hypervitaminosis D.This case highlights unmasking of subclinical hyperparathyroidism by vitamin D therapy leading to severe hypercalcemia.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Nephrology, Global Hospital, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

ABSTRACT
A 38-year-old female on Vitamin D therapy presented with hypercalcemia induced acute kidney injury. Evaluation revealed primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and iatrogenic hypervitaminosis D. After medical stabilization, she underwent surgical removal of the parathyroid adenoma, and made a full recovery. This case highlights unmasking of subclinical hyperparathyroidism by vitamin D therapy leading to severe hypercalcemia.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Sestamibi scan showing left parathyroid adenoma
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4663778&req=5

Figure 3: Sestamibi scan showing left parathyroid adenoma

Mentions: Physical examination was unremarkable. Investigations showed high 25(OH) Vitamin D (25(OH) D) at 100 ng/ml and elevated iPTH at 1464.90 pg/ml. Serum protein electrophoresis was normal. Electrocardiography showed short QT interval of 260 ms. USG kidneys showed normal sized kidneys. Computed tomography of the neck showed parathyroid adenoma of the left lower pole [Figures 1 and 2]. Sestamibi scan confirmed the parathyroid adenoma [Figure 3].


Unmasking of primary hyperparathyroidism by Vitamin D therapy.

Bala S, Shah B, Rajput P, Rao P - Indian J Nephrol (2015 Nov-Dec)

Sestamibi scan showing left parathyroid adenoma
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4663778&req=5

Figure 3: Sestamibi scan showing left parathyroid adenoma
Mentions: Physical examination was unremarkable. Investigations showed high 25(OH) Vitamin D (25(OH) D) at 100 ng/ml and elevated iPTH at 1464.90 pg/ml. Serum protein electrophoresis was normal. Electrocardiography showed short QT interval of 260 ms. USG kidneys showed normal sized kidneys. Computed tomography of the neck showed parathyroid adenoma of the left lower pole [Figures 1 and 2]. Sestamibi scan confirmed the parathyroid adenoma [Figure 3].

Bottom Line: A 38-year-old female on Vitamin D therapy presented with hypercalcemia induced acute kidney injury.Evaluation revealed primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and iatrogenic hypervitaminosis D.This case highlights unmasking of subclinical hyperparathyroidism by vitamin D therapy leading to severe hypercalcemia.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Nephrology, Global Hospital, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

ABSTRACT
A 38-year-old female on Vitamin D therapy presented with hypercalcemia induced acute kidney injury. Evaluation revealed primary hyperparathyroidism (PHPT) and iatrogenic hypervitaminosis D. After medical stabilization, she underwent surgical removal of the parathyroid adenoma, and made a full recovery. This case highlights unmasking of subclinical hyperparathyroidism by vitamin D therapy leading to severe hypercalcemia.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus