Limits...
Abnormally high level of CA-19-9 in a benign ovarian cyst.

Pyeon SY, Park JY, Ki KD, Lee JM - Obstet Gynecol Sci (2015)

Bottom Line: CA-19-9 antigen is mainly elevated in cases of gastrointestinal tract malignancy, including of the pancreas, colorectum, and biliary tract.CA 19-9 antigen can also be elevated in ovarian mucinous neoplasms, however, as well as in many benign conditions.We report herein the case of a 37-year-old woman who presented with an abnormally high level of CA 19-9 antigen associated with benign mucinous cystadenoma.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyung Hee University Hospital at Gangdong, Seoul, Korea.

ABSTRACT
CA-19-9 antigen is mainly elevated in cases of gastrointestinal tract malignancy, including of the pancreas, colorectum, and biliary tract. CA 19-9 antigen can also be elevated in ovarian mucinous neoplasms, however, as well as in many benign conditions. Markedly raised levels of more than 10,000 U/mL were almost observed in advanced stage of malignancy. We report herein the case of a 37-year-old woman who presented with an abnormally high level of CA 19-9 antigen associated with benign mucinous cystadenoma.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Contrast-enhanced computed tomography revealed a bilobulated, enhancing cystic mass in the pelvic cavity.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4663235&req=5

Figure 1: Contrast-enhanced computed tomography revealed a bilobulated, enhancing cystic mass in the pelvic cavity.

Mentions: A 37-year-old woman (gravida 1, para 1, abortion 1) presented with abdominal pain which had begun 3 days prior. She also complained of nausea and dizziness. Her menstrual cycles were regular, she had no history of dysmenorrhea, dyspareunia or leukorrhea. Her medical history was normal. She had a history of a cesarean delivery. On examination, mild tenderness and rebound tenderness was present in the right lower abdomen. A computed tomography scan of the abdomen showed a large, biloculated, enhancing, thin-walled cystic mass arising from the left ovary (Fig. 1). It measured approximately 10×10×6.5 cm. There was also a large amount of ascites. The findings were suspicious for benign or borderline epithelial tumor of the left ovary. The pancreas, gallbladder, spleen, both kidneys, and both adrenal glands appeared normal. CA-19-9 level was increased to 2,753 U/mL (normal range, 0 to 27 U/mL), CA-125 antigen was 80 U/mL (normal range, 0 to 35 U/mL), and CEA was 6.5 ng/mL (normal range, 0 to 4.7 ng/mL). The patient's white blood cell count was 3,800/µL (normal range, 4,000 to 10,000/µL) and hemoglobin was 9.1 g/dL (normal range, 12 to 16 g/dL). Other laboratory tests were within normal range. On laparoscopy, a large cystic mass arising from the left ovary was observed. The mass was partially ruptured. Left salpingo-oophorectomy was performed. Intraoperative frozen section examination revealed benign mucinous cystadenoma. Extensive histological sectioning of the cysts confirmed this diagnosis. After surgery, CA-19-9 antigen, CA-125 antigen, and CEA levels returned to within normal range.


Abnormally high level of CA-19-9 in a benign ovarian cyst.

Pyeon SY, Park JY, Ki KD, Lee JM - Obstet Gynecol Sci (2015)

Contrast-enhanced computed tomography revealed a bilobulated, enhancing cystic mass in the pelvic cavity.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4663235&req=5

Figure 1: Contrast-enhanced computed tomography revealed a bilobulated, enhancing cystic mass in the pelvic cavity.
Mentions: A 37-year-old woman (gravida 1, para 1, abortion 1) presented with abdominal pain which had begun 3 days prior. She also complained of nausea and dizziness. Her menstrual cycles were regular, she had no history of dysmenorrhea, dyspareunia or leukorrhea. Her medical history was normal. She had a history of a cesarean delivery. On examination, mild tenderness and rebound tenderness was present in the right lower abdomen. A computed tomography scan of the abdomen showed a large, biloculated, enhancing, thin-walled cystic mass arising from the left ovary (Fig. 1). It measured approximately 10×10×6.5 cm. There was also a large amount of ascites. The findings were suspicious for benign or borderline epithelial tumor of the left ovary. The pancreas, gallbladder, spleen, both kidneys, and both adrenal glands appeared normal. CA-19-9 level was increased to 2,753 U/mL (normal range, 0 to 27 U/mL), CA-125 antigen was 80 U/mL (normal range, 0 to 35 U/mL), and CEA was 6.5 ng/mL (normal range, 0 to 4.7 ng/mL). The patient's white blood cell count was 3,800/µL (normal range, 4,000 to 10,000/µL) and hemoglobin was 9.1 g/dL (normal range, 12 to 16 g/dL). Other laboratory tests were within normal range. On laparoscopy, a large cystic mass arising from the left ovary was observed. The mass was partially ruptured. Left salpingo-oophorectomy was performed. Intraoperative frozen section examination revealed benign mucinous cystadenoma. Extensive histological sectioning of the cysts confirmed this diagnosis. After surgery, CA-19-9 antigen, CA-125 antigen, and CEA levels returned to within normal range.

Bottom Line: CA-19-9 antigen is mainly elevated in cases of gastrointestinal tract malignancy, including of the pancreas, colorectum, and biliary tract.CA 19-9 antigen can also be elevated in ovarian mucinous neoplasms, however, as well as in many benign conditions.We report herein the case of a 37-year-old woman who presented with an abnormally high level of CA 19-9 antigen associated with benign mucinous cystadenoma.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department Obstetrics and Gynecology, Kyung Hee University Hospital at Gangdong, Seoul, Korea.

ABSTRACT
CA-19-9 antigen is mainly elevated in cases of gastrointestinal tract malignancy, including of the pancreas, colorectum, and biliary tract. CA 19-9 antigen can also be elevated in ovarian mucinous neoplasms, however, as well as in many benign conditions. Markedly raised levels of more than 10,000 U/mL were almost observed in advanced stage of malignancy. We report herein the case of a 37-year-old woman who presented with an abnormally high level of CA 19-9 antigen associated with benign mucinous cystadenoma.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus