Limits...
Design of a High-Performance Micro Integrated Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor Based on Silicon-On-Insulator Rib Waveguide Array.

Yuan D, Dong Y, Liu Y, Li T - Sensors (Basel) (2015)

Bottom Line: As a typical example, a single bimetallic SPR sensor with 3 nm Au over 32 nm Al possesses a high sensitivity of 3.968 × 104 nm/RIU, a detection-accuracy of 14.7 μm(-1).For a uniparted SPR sensor, it can achieve a detection limit of 5.04 × 10(-7) RIU.With the relative power measurement accuracy of 0.01 dB, the refractive index variation of 1.14 × 10(-5) RIU can be detected by the SPR sensor array.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, J209A, Tsinghua Campus, University Town of Shenzhen, Shenzhen 518055, China. ydp12@mails.tsinghua.edu.cn.

ABSTRACT
Based on silicon-on-insulator (SOI) rib waveguide with large cross-section, a micro integrated surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biochemical sensor platform is proposed. SPR is excited at the deeply etched facet of the bend waveguide by the guiding mode and a bimetallic configuration is employed. With the advantages of SOI rib waveguide and the silicon microfabrication technology, an array of the SPR sensors can be composed to implement wavelength interrogation of the sensors' output signal, so the spectrometer or other bulky and expensive equipment are not necessary, which enables the SPR sensor to realize the miniaturization and integration of the entire sensing system. The performances of the SPR sensor element are verified by using the two-dimensional finite-different time-domain method. The parameters of the sensor element and the array are optimized for the achievement of high performance for biochemical sensing application. As a typical example, a single bimetallic SPR sensor with 3 nm Au over 32 nm Al possesses a high sensitivity of 3.968 × 104 nm/RIU, a detection-accuracy of 14.7 μm(-1). For a uniparted SPR sensor, it can achieve a detection limit of 5.04 × 10(-7) RIU. With the relative power measurement accuracy of 0.01 dB, the refractive index variation of 1.14 × 10(-5) RIU can be detected by the SPR sensor array.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

The mode distribution of the SOI rib waveguide with H = 10 μm, h = 5 μm and w = 5 μm at an operating wavelength of 1550 nm.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4541936&req=5

sensors-15-17313-f002: The mode distribution of the SOI rib waveguide with H = 10 μm, h = 5 μm and w = 5 μm at an operating wavelength of 1550 nm.

Mentions: Generally, in order to achieve low-loss propagation and avoid the negative influences due to multimode transmission, the optical waveguides employed in the sensor must possess single-mode. Soref, Rickman, Powell et al. have proposed and studied the single-mode conditions of SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section [15,16,17,18], which can be expressed as:(1)r≥0.5(2)t<c+r1−r2where r = h/H, t = w/H, and c is a constant. Equations (1) and (2), respectively, represent the single-mode propagation condition for SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section in the vertical and lateral directions. When these two conditions are satisfied simultaneously, the SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section can be considered as “single-mode”. Employing a strict single-mode condition [18], the SOI rib waveguide with a total rib height of 10 microns is set to possess an outside rib height (h) of five microns, rib width (w) of five microns, and thickness of SiO2 insulator layer (d0) of two microns, thus only the fundamental guiding modes for each polarization are able to survive. In addition, the guiding mode of the SOI rib waveguide must be transverse electric (TE) polarization because of the polarization selectivity of SPR excitation. At a wavelength of 1550 nm and the corresponding refractive indices (nSi = 3.476, nSiO2 = 1.444, nAir = 1), the fundamental TE polarization mode distribution can be calculated by using a finite difference method (FDM) [19] with the perfectly-matched layers (PMLs) boundary treatment [20], as shown in Figure 2.


Design of a High-Performance Micro Integrated Surface Plasmon Resonance Sensor Based on Silicon-On-Insulator Rib Waveguide Array.

Yuan D, Dong Y, Liu Y, Li T - Sensors (Basel) (2015)

The mode distribution of the SOI rib waveguide with H = 10 μm, h = 5 μm and w = 5 μm at an operating wavelength of 1550 nm.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4541936&req=5

sensors-15-17313-f002: The mode distribution of the SOI rib waveguide with H = 10 μm, h = 5 μm and w = 5 μm at an operating wavelength of 1550 nm.
Mentions: Generally, in order to achieve low-loss propagation and avoid the negative influences due to multimode transmission, the optical waveguides employed in the sensor must possess single-mode. Soref, Rickman, Powell et al. have proposed and studied the single-mode conditions of SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section [15,16,17,18], which can be expressed as:(1)r≥0.5(2)t<c+r1−r2where r = h/H, t = w/H, and c is a constant. Equations (1) and (2), respectively, represent the single-mode propagation condition for SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section in the vertical and lateral directions. When these two conditions are satisfied simultaneously, the SOI rib waveguide with large cross-section can be considered as “single-mode”. Employing a strict single-mode condition [18], the SOI rib waveguide with a total rib height of 10 microns is set to possess an outside rib height (h) of five microns, rib width (w) of five microns, and thickness of SiO2 insulator layer (d0) of two microns, thus only the fundamental guiding modes for each polarization are able to survive. In addition, the guiding mode of the SOI rib waveguide must be transverse electric (TE) polarization because of the polarization selectivity of SPR excitation. At a wavelength of 1550 nm and the corresponding refractive indices (nSi = 3.476, nSiO2 = 1.444, nAir = 1), the fundamental TE polarization mode distribution can be calculated by using a finite difference method (FDM) [19] with the perfectly-matched layers (PMLs) boundary treatment [20], as shown in Figure 2.

Bottom Line: As a typical example, a single bimetallic SPR sensor with 3 nm Au over 32 nm Al possesses a high sensitivity of 3.968 × 104 nm/RIU, a detection-accuracy of 14.7 μm(-1).For a uniparted SPR sensor, it can achieve a detection limit of 5.04 × 10(-7) RIU.With the relative power measurement accuracy of 0.01 dB, the refractive index variation of 1.14 × 10(-5) RIU can be detected by the SPR sensor array.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, J209A, Tsinghua Campus, University Town of Shenzhen, Shenzhen 518055, China. ydp12@mails.tsinghua.edu.cn.

ABSTRACT
Based on silicon-on-insulator (SOI) rib waveguide with large cross-section, a micro integrated surface plasmon resonance (SPR) biochemical sensor platform is proposed. SPR is excited at the deeply etched facet of the bend waveguide by the guiding mode and a bimetallic configuration is employed. With the advantages of SOI rib waveguide and the silicon microfabrication technology, an array of the SPR sensors can be composed to implement wavelength interrogation of the sensors' output signal, so the spectrometer or other bulky and expensive equipment are not necessary, which enables the SPR sensor to realize the miniaturization and integration of the entire sensing system. The performances of the SPR sensor element are verified by using the two-dimensional finite-different time-domain method. The parameters of the sensor element and the array are optimized for the achievement of high performance for biochemical sensing application. As a typical example, a single bimetallic SPR sensor with 3 nm Au over 32 nm Al possesses a high sensitivity of 3.968 × 104 nm/RIU, a detection-accuracy of 14.7 μm(-1). For a uniparted SPR sensor, it can achieve a detection limit of 5.04 × 10(-7) RIU. With the relative power measurement accuracy of 0.01 dB, the refractive index variation of 1.14 × 10(-5) RIU can be detected by the SPR sensor array.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus