Limits...
Post Pregnancy Severe Spinal Osteoporosis with Multiple Vertebral Fractures and Kyphoscoliosis in a Multigravida: A Rare Case with Management.

Hadgaonkar S, Shah KC, Bhatt H, Shyam A, Sancheti P - Asian Spine J (2015)

Bottom Line: Our patient presented at 4 month lactation and did not want to wean her infant, so she was treated with total contact orthosis and took vitamin D and calcium.The pain was relieved within 3 months but there was no improvement in bone density.After eight months when the infant was weaned, she was treated with teriparatide.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Sancheti Institute for Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, Sancheti Hospital, Pune, India.

ABSTRACT
Osteoporosis associated with pregnancy and lactation is a less commonly known condition and often overlooked. The prevalence, exact aetiology and its pathogenesis are unknown. It is commonly seen in first three months after delivery in primigravida. It is often undiagnosed because of it not suspected n and X-rays and densitometry are avoided if possible during pregnancy and lactation. If missed, it can lead to osteoporotic fractures and disability. In this paper, we report a case of a 24-year-old multigravida 4 months after pregnancy with multiple vertebral compression fractures and kyphoscoliosis. Her metabolic workup was normal but bone densitometry revealed severe osteoporosis of the dorso-lumbar spine. Immediate weaning and antiresorptives like bisphosphonates and teriparatide are used as first line drugs to manage postpartum spinal osteoporosis. Our patient presented at 4 month lactation and did not want to wean her infant, so she was treated with total contact orthosis and took vitamin D and calcium. The pain was relieved within 3 months but there was no improvement in bone density. After eight months when the infant was weaned, she was treated with teriparatide. After one year of teriparatide therapy, there were no new fractures and densitometry scores improved.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Positron emission tomography-computed tomography scan, sagittal image showing hot spot.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4522457&req=5

Figure 3: Positron emission tomography-computed tomography scan, sagittal image showing hot spot.

Mentions: A complete metabolic workup was done which was normal except for a mild increase in serum alkaline phosphatase (160; normal range, 20-140 IU/L). A PET scan was performed to rule out secondaries in view of raised alkaline phosphatase (Fig. 3), and it did not reveal any abnormalities. A dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) scan of the spine and femur 45 region showed a T score of -4.5 at the lumbar spine and -2.8 at the hip region.


Post Pregnancy Severe Spinal Osteoporosis with Multiple Vertebral Fractures and Kyphoscoliosis in a Multigravida: A Rare Case with Management.

Hadgaonkar S, Shah KC, Bhatt H, Shyam A, Sancheti P - Asian Spine J (2015)

Positron emission tomography-computed tomography scan, sagittal image showing hot spot.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4522457&req=5

Figure 3: Positron emission tomography-computed tomography scan, sagittal image showing hot spot.
Mentions: A complete metabolic workup was done which was normal except for a mild increase in serum alkaline phosphatase (160; normal range, 20-140 IU/L). A PET scan was performed to rule out secondaries in view of raised alkaline phosphatase (Fig. 3), and it did not reveal any abnormalities. A dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) scan of the spine and femur 45 region showed a T score of -4.5 at the lumbar spine and -2.8 at the hip region.

Bottom Line: Our patient presented at 4 month lactation and did not want to wean her infant, so she was treated with total contact orthosis and took vitamin D and calcium.The pain was relieved within 3 months but there was no improvement in bone density.After eight months when the infant was weaned, she was treated with teriparatide.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Sancheti Institute for Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation, Sancheti Hospital, Pune, India.

ABSTRACT
Osteoporosis associated with pregnancy and lactation is a less commonly known condition and often overlooked. The prevalence, exact aetiology and its pathogenesis are unknown. It is commonly seen in first three months after delivery in primigravida. It is often undiagnosed because of it not suspected n and X-rays and densitometry are avoided if possible during pregnancy and lactation. If missed, it can lead to osteoporotic fractures and disability. In this paper, we report a case of a 24-year-old multigravida 4 months after pregnancy with multiple vertebral compression fractures and kyphoscoliosis. Her metabolic workup was normal but bone densitometry revealed severe osteoporosis of the dorso-lumbar spine. Immediate weaning and antiresorptives like bisphosphonates and teriparatide are used as first line drugs to manage postpartum spinal osteoporosis. Our patient presented at 4 month lactation and did not want to wean her infant, so she was treated with total contact orthosis and took vitamin D and calcium. The pain was relieved within 3 months but there was no improvement in bone density. After eight months when the infant was weaned, she was treated with teriparatide. After one year of teriparatide therapy, there were no new fractures and densitometry scores improved.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus