Limits...
Infected urinoma secondary to a ruptured renal calyx from a partial staghorn stone.

Christodoulidou M, Clarke L, Donald Napier-Hemy R - J Surg Case Rep (2015)

Bottom Line: A urinoma is a collection of urine outside the urinary tract as a result of disruption of the collecting system.We present the case of a 70-year-old female patient who was admitted to hospital with symptoms of right loin pain and sepsis.Misdiagnosis of infected urinomas delays definitive treatment and leads to increased morbidity.

View Article: PubMed Central - HTML - PubMed

Affiliation: Urology Department, Manchester Royal Infirmary, Manchester, UK ematmichelle@hotmail.com.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

The XR-KUB showing a right lower pole staghorn calculus.
© Copyright Policy - creative-commons
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4522050&req=5

RJV096F1: The XR-KUB showing a right lower pole staghorn calculus.

Mentions: Urinalysis on admission was positive for blood and leukocytes, but subsequent urine culture failed to demonstrate any specific bacterial growth, possibly due to the fact that she had recently been on antibiotics. She had a raised white cell count (WCC) of 22.6 and C-reactive protein (CRP) of 158 on admission with normal renal function. An X-ray of her kidneys (XR-KUB) performed in the emergency department revealed a 2.7 cm partial staghorn stone in her right kidney likely occupying her lower pole calyx and possibly part of the renal pelvis (Fig. 1).Figure 1:


Infected urinoma secondary to a ruptured renal calyx from a partial staghorn stone.

Christodoulidou M, Clarke L, Donald Napier-Hemy R - J Surg Case Rep (2015)

The XR-KUB showing a right lower pole staghorn calculus.
© Copyright Policy - creative-commons
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4522050&req=5

RJV096F1: The XR-KUB showing a right lower pole staghorn calculus.
Mentions: Urinalysis on admission was positive for blood and leukocytes, but subsequent urine culture failed to demonstrate any specific bacterial growth, possibly due to the fact that she had recently been on antibiotics. She had a raised white cell count (WCC) of 22.6 and C-reactive protein (CRP) of 158 on admission with normal renal function. An X-ray of her kidneys (XR-KUB) performed in the emergency department revealed a 2.7 cm partial staghorn stone in her right kidney likely occupying her lower pole calyx and possibly part of the renal pelvis (Fig. 1).Figure 1:

Bottom Line: A urinoma is a collection of urine outside the urinary tract as a result of disruption of the collecting system.We present the case of a 70-year-old female patient who was admitted to hospital with symptoms of right loin pain and sepsis.Misdiagnosis of infected urinomas delays definitive treatment and leads to increased morbidity.

View Article: PubMed Central - HTML - PubMed

Affiliation: Urology Department, Manchester Royal Infirmary, Manchester, UK ematmichelle@hotmail.com.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus