Limits...
400 mW narrow-linewidth Tm-doped silica fiber laser output near 1750 nm with volume Bragg grating.

Quan Z, Gao C, Guo H, Wang N, Cui X, Xu Y, Peng B, Wei W - Sci Rep (2015)

Bottom Line: A type of Tm-doped silica fiber laser with narrow-linewidth and output wavelength near 1750 nm was firstly presented, by using a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser pump source and a volume Bragg grating (VBG).By means of a 15 cm Tm-doped fiber, a 400 mW continuous wave (cw) at ~1750 nm with FWHW of ~54 pm was generated, corresponding to an average slope efficiency up to 23.5% with respect to absorbed pump power.All experimental results demonstrate that this fiber laser will be an effective and promising pump source for mid-IR laser output.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: 1] Institute of Advanced Materials, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Nanjing 210023, P. R. China [2] State Key Laboratory of Transient Optics and Photonics, Xi'an Institute of Optics and precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science (CAS), Xi'an, Shanxi 710119, P. R. China.

ABSTRACT
A type of Tm-doped silica fiber laser with narrow-linewidth and output wavelength near 1750 nm was firstly presented, by using a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser pump source and a volume Bragg grating (VBG). By means of a 15 cm Tm-doped fiber, a 400 mW continuous wave (cw) at ~1750 nm with FWHW of ~54 pm was generated, corresponding to an average slope efficiency up to 23.5% with respect to absorbed pump power. The influence of gain fiber length on the spectrum wavelength has been investigated in detail. All experimental results demonstrate that this fiber laser will be an effective and promising pump source for mid-IR laser output.

No MeSH data available.


Schematic diagram of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4499797&req=5

f5: Schematic diagram of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser.

Mentions: The experimental setup of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser is shown in Fig. 5. The double-clad single-mode fiber (Tm: fiber in Fig. 5) which had a pure Tm-doped silicate core of 6 μm diameter and ~0.23 NA was purchased from CorActive Corporation with a model of 100210-DCF-TM-6/125. Much short lengths of the fiber (10–25 cm) were used as active media due to the high core absorption efficiency. Pump light at 1550 nm was provided by an ELR-20-Y12 model Er-doped fiber laser from IPG LASER Corporation which could deliver a maximum cw output power of 20 W and emission bandwidth of 0.16 nm with beam quality factors (M2) of 1.07 and beam diameter (W) of 4.1 mm. To calculate couple and pump efficiency of gain fiber accurately, pump light was launched into the core of a standard single-clad single-mode pump delivery fiber (Single-mode in Fig. 1) through a 40 mm focal length lens and a 45° dichroic mirror with high transmission (>99%) at 1650–2050 nm and high reflectivity (>90%) at 1530–1570 nm. It is worth noting that in this experiment only ~35% of pump power was coupled into the single-mode fiber core mostly because of the much small fiber core diameter (only 6 μm) and not good ability of focusing by uncoated common lens. The gain fiber, whose free end was angle polished as greater than 8° was spliced to the output end of the single-clad fiber, and the loss of the splicing junction was measured to be 0.2 dB.


400 mW narrow-linewidth Tm-doped silica fiber laser output near 1750 nm with volume Bragg grating.

Quan Z, Gao C, Guo H, Wang N, Cui X, Xu Y, Peng B, Wei W - Sci Rep (2015)

Schematic diagram of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4499797&req=5

f5: Schematic diagram of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser.
Mentions: The experimental setup of Tm-doped fiber laser core-pumped by a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser is shown in Fig. 5. The double-clad single-mode fiber (Tm: fiber in Fig. 5) which had a pure Tm-doped silicate core of 6 μm diameter and ~0.23 NA was purchased from CorActive Corporation with a model of 100210-DCF-TM-6/125. Much short lengths of the fiber (10–25 cm) were used as active media due to the high core absorption efficiency. Pump light at 1550 nm was provided by an ELR-20-Y12 model Er-doped fiber laser from IPG LASER Corporation which could deliver a maximum cw output power of 20 W and emission bandwidth of 0.16 nm with beam quality factors (M2) of 1.07 and beam diameter (W) of 4.1 mm. To calculate couple and pump efficiency of gain fiber accurately, pump light was launched into the core of a standard single-clad single-mode pump delivery fiber (Single-mode in Fig. 1) through a 40 mm focal length lens and a 45° dichroic mirror with high transmission (>99%) at 1650–2050 nm and high reflectivity (>90%) at 1530–1570 nm. It is worth noting that in this experiment only ~35% of pump power was coupled into the single-mode fiber core mostly because of the much small fiber core diameter (only 6 μm) and not good ability of focusing by uncoated common lens. The gain fiber, whose free end was angle polished as greater than 8° was spliced to the output end of the single-clad fiber, and the loss of the splicing junction was measured to be 0.2 dB.

Bottom Line: A type of Tm-doped silica fiber laser with narrow-linewidth and output wavelength near 1750 nm was firstly presented, by using a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser pump source and a volume Bragg grating (VBG).By means of a 15 cm Tm-doped fiber, a 400 mW continuous wave (cw) at ~1750 nm with FWHW of ~54 pm was generated, corresponding to an average slope efficiency up to 23.5% with respect to absorbed pump power.All experimental results demonstrate that this fiber laser will be an effective and promising pump source for mid-IR laser output.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: 1] Institute of Advanced Materials, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Nanjing 210023, P. R. China [2] State Key Laboratory of Transient Optics and Photonics, Xi'an Institute of Optics and precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Science (CAS), Xi'an, Shanxi 710119, P. R. China.

ABSTRACT
A type of Tm-doped silica fiber laser with narrow-linewidth and output wavelength near 1750 nm was firstly presented, by using a 1550 nm Er-doped fiber laser pump source and a volume Bragg grating (VBG). By means of a 15 cm Tm-doped fiber, a 400 mW continuous wave (cw) at ~1750 nm with FWHW of ~54 pm was generated, corresponding to an average slope efficiency up to 23.5% with respect to absorbed pump power. The influence of gain fiber length on the spectrum wavelength has been investigated in detail. All experimental results demonstrate that this fiber laser will be an effective and promising pump source for mid-IR laser output.

No MeSH data available.