Limits...
Management of inferior vena cava thrombosis after blunt liver injury.

Kim KY, So BJ, Park DE - Korean J Hepatobiliary Pancreat Surg (2014)

Bottom Line: Inferior vena cava (IVC) thrombosis after traumatic liver injury is an extremely rare condition, and only 12 cases have been reported in the English literature since 1911.The patient denied any symptoms of thrombophlebitis and did not have any evidence of hypercoagulable state.We placed an IVC filter via the right jugular vein and started the anticoagulation treatment.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Surgery, Wonkwang University School of Medicine, Iksan, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Inferior vena cava (IVC) thrombosis after traumatic liver injury is an extremely rare condition, and only 12 cases have been reported in the English literature since 1911. We report a case of a 26-year-old man who presented with IVC thrombosis after blunt liver injury. IVC thrombosis was incidentally detected by computed tomography 15 days after conservative management of blunt liver injury. The patient denied any symptoms of thrombophlebitis and did not have any evidence of hypercoagulable state. We placed an IVC filter via the right jugular vein and started the anticoagulation treatment. The patient recovered successfully without operative treatment and IVC thrombosis disappeared completely two months later. We suggest that that the possibility of IVC thrombosis should be considered in patients with a large hematoma of the liver, which may cause compression of the IVC.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Computed tomography scan on admission showing multiple liver lacerations.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4492325&req=5

Figure 1: Computed tomography scan on admission showing multiple liver lacerations.

Mentions: A 26-year-old man was taken to the emergency room of a University Hospital after high- speed motor vehicle collision. The patient complained of bilateral knee pain and right upper quadrant abdominal pain. On arrival, the patient was alert (Glasgow coma scale score of 14) and vital signs were as follows: the patient was normothermic, heart rate was 70 beats/min, respiratory rate was 20/min, and blood pressure was 105/60 mmHg. Physical examination was unremarkable and the findings of the initial blood tests were as follows: hemoglobin 15.0 g/dl, white blood cell count 8,130/mm3, platelet count 192,000/mm3, aspartate transaminase 491 IU/L, alanine transaminase 495 IU/L, amylase 62 IU/L, and lipase 82 IU/L. Routine trauma series X-rays were normal except for multiple fractures of the right ribs. However, abdominal computed tomography (CT) showed hepatic laceration with parenchymal hematoma in the segments 4, 5, 7, and 8, and moderate amount of intra-abdominal fluid collection (Fig. 1).


Management of inferior vena cava thrombosis after blunt liver injury.

Kim KY, So BJ, Park DE - Korean J Hepatobiliary Pancreat Surg (2014)

Computed tomography scan on admission showing multiple liver lacerations.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4492325&req=5

Figure 1: Computed tomography scan on admission showing multiple liver lacerations.
Mentions: A 26-year-old man was taken to the emergency room of a University Hospital after high- speed motor vehicle collision. The patient complained of bilateral knee pain and right upper quadrant abdominal pain. On arrival, the patient was alert (Glasgow coma scale score of 14) and vital signs were as follows: the patient was normothermic, heart rate was 70 beats/min, respiratory rate was 20/min, and blood pressure was 105/60 mmHg. Physical examination was unremarkable and the findings of the initial blood tests were as follows: hemoglobin 15.0 g/dl, white blood cell count 8,130/mm3, platelet count 192,000/mm3, aspartate transaminase 491 IU/L, alanine transaminase 495 IU/L, amylase 62 IU/L, and lipase 82 IU/L. Routine trauma series X-rays were normal except for multiple fractures of the right ribs. However, abdominal computed tomography (CT) showed hepatic laceration with parenchymal hematoma in the segments 4, 5, 7, and 8, and moderate amount of intra-abdominal fluid collection (Fig. 1).

Bottom Line: Inferior vena cava (IVC) thrombosis after traumatic liver injury is an extremely rare condition, and only 12 cases have been reported in the English literature since 1911.The patient denied any symptoms of thrombophlebitis and did not have any evidence of hypercoagulable state.We placed an IVC filter via the right jugular vein and started the anticoagulation treatment.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Surgery, Wonkwang University School of Medicine, Iksan, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Inferior vena cava (IVC) thrombosis after traumatic liver injury is an extremely rare condition, and only 12 cases have been reported in the English literature since 1911. We report a case of a 26-year-old man who presented with IVC thrombosis after blunt liver injury. IVC thrombosis was incidentally detected by computed tomography 15 days after conservative management of blunt liver injury. The patient denied any symptoms of thrombophlebitis and did not have any evidence of hypercoagulable state. We placed an IVC filter via the right jugular vein and started the anticoagulation treatment. The patient recovered successfully without operative treatment and IVC thrombosis disappeared completely two months later. We suggest that that the possibility of IVC thrombosis should be considered in patients with a large hematoma of the liver, which may cause compression of the IVC.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus