Limits...
Radiological illustration of spontaneous ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.

Mittal K, Koticha R, Dey AK, Anandpara K, Agrawal R, Sarvothaman MP, Thakkar H - Pol J Radiol (2015)

Bottom Line: The patient had no significant medical and surgical history.This article illustrates and emphasizes that diagnosis of s-OHSS and its etiology can be completely evaluated radiologically.Biochemical markers will confirm the radiological diagnosis.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Radiology, Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai, India.

ABSTRACT

Background: The role of radiology is of utmost importance not only in diagnosing s-OHSS but also in ruling out other cystic ovarian diseases and to determine the underlying etiology and course of the disease. We presented a radiological algorithm for diagnosing the various causes of s-OHSS.

Case report: A 26-year-old female, gravida one was referred to radiology department with history of lower abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting since 2 days which was gradual in onset and progression. The patient had no significant medical and surgical history.

Conclusions: This article illustrates and emphasizes that diagnosis of s-OHSS and its etiology can be completely evaluated radiologically. Biochemical markers will confirm the radiological diagnosis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

A 12-year-old female with mediastinal choriocarcinoma. Ultrasonography B-mode images show multiple cysts involving both the right and the left ovary. There is mild free fluid in the intra-peritoneal cavity.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4418209&req=5

f10-poljradiol-80-217: A 12-year-old female with mediastinal choriocarcinoma. Ultrasonography B-mode images show multiple cysts involving both the right and the left ovary. There is mild free fluid in the intra-peritoneal cavity.

Mentions: Bedside pelvic ultrasound revealed bilaterally enlarged ovaries with multiple enlarged follicles and a normal uterine cavity (Figure 10). Investigation revealed elevated β hCG level, of 61230IU/mL, and non-elevated alpha-fetoprotein level, with normal TSH, LH, and FSH. A diagnosis of s-OHSS due to mediastinal choriocarcinoma (biopsy-proven) was made. Elevated β hCG levels due to mediastinal choriocarcinoma triggered the ovaries. The patient was continued on a standard BEP (bleomycin, etoposide, cisplatinum) regimen but due to the large intrathoracic mass lesion and invasion, the patient did not improve symptomatically and succumbed to illness a few weeks later.


Radiological illustration of spontaneous ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.

Mittal K, Koticha R, Dey AK, Anandpara K, Agrawal R, Sarvothaman MP, Thakkar H - Pol J Radiol (2015)

A 12-year-old female with mediastinal choriocarcinoma. Ultrasonography B-mode images show multiple cysts involving both the right and the left ovary. There is mild free fluid in the intra-peritoneal cavity.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4418209&req=5

f10-poljradiol-80-217: A 12-year-old female with mediastinal choriocarcinoma. Ultrasonography B-mode images show multiple cysts involving both the right and the left ovary. There is mild free fluid in the intra-peritoneal cavity.
Mentions: Bedside pelvic ultrasound revealed bilaterally enlarged ovaries with multiple enlarged follicles and a normal uterine cavity (Figure 10). Investigation revealed elevated β hCG level, of 61230IU/mL, and non-elevated alpha-fetoprotein level, with normal TSH, LH, and FSH. A diagnosis of s-OHSS due to mediastinal choriocarcinoma (biopsy-proven) was made. Elevated β hCG levels due to mediastinal choriocarcinoma triggered the ovaries. The patient was continued on a standard BEP (bleomycin, etoposide, cisplatinum) regimen but due to the large intrathoracic mass lesion and invasion, the patient did not improve symptomatically and succumbed to illness a few weeks later.

Bottom Line: The patient had no significant medical and surgical history.This article illustrates and emphasizes that diagnosis of s-OHSS and its etiology can be completely evaluated radiologically.Biochemical markers will confirm the radiological diagnosis.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Radiology, Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai, India.

ABSTRACT

Background: The role of radiology is of utmost importance not only in diagnosing s-OHSS but also in ruling out other cystic ovarian diseases and to determine the underlying etiology and course of the disease. We presented a radiological algorithm for diagnosing the various causes of s-OHSS.

Case report: A 26-year-old female, gravida one was referred to radiology department with history of lower abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting since 2 days which was gradual in onset and progression. The patient had no significant medical and surgical history.

Conclusions: This article illustrates and emphasizes that diagnosis of s-OHSS and its etiology can be completely evaluated radiologically. Biochemical markers will confirm the radiological diagnosis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus