Limits...
Recurrent hydatid cyst of liver with asymptomatic concomitant hydatid cyst of lung: an unusual presentation-case report.

Ranjan R, Chowdhary P, Pandey A, Mishra S, Madan M - Iran J Parasitol (2015 Jan-Mar)

Bottom Line: The patient gave history of being previously operated for hydatid cyst of liver 15 years back.An intact brood capsule was also seen.Post-operative the patient had a good recovery.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Surgery, Subharti Medical College, Meerut, India.

ABSTRACT
A 40-year-old male patient presented to us with complaints of pain in abdomen for the past 2 weeks and fever for 3 days. The patient gave history of being previously operated for hydatid cyst of liver 15 years back. His chest radiograph and computed tomography scan revealed a cystic lesion in the right lobe of liver and a cyst in left lung. The patient was managed surgically. Aspirate from the cyst fluid showed plenty of hooklets and scolices of Echinococcus granulosus. An intact brood capsule was also seen. Diagnosis of hydatidosis was further confirmed by histopathological examination. Post-operative the patient had a good recovery.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

(a) Chest Radiograph showing unusual shadow in paracardiac region (b) post operative radiograph showing clearance of lesion. (Source: Department of Radiology, NSCBSMC, Meerut)
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4403534&req=5

Figure 1: (a) Chest Radiograph showing unusual shadow in paracardiac region (b) post operative radiograph showing clearance of lesion. (Source: Department of Radiology, NSCBSMC, Meerut)

Mentions: On clinical examination, there was a scar in right subcostal region. A lump was felt in the right hypochondrium, which was tender on palpation. His ultrasonography abdomen revealed a hydatid cyst in right lobe of liver and chest radiograph (Fig. 1) revealed an unusual shadow in paracardiac region. Computed Tomography (CT) scan of abdomen and chest was done which helped to exclude cases of tumors and other benign cysts. It showed a fairly well defined rounded lesion with septae and multiple cysts in right lobe of liver. Size of the cyst was 11.5 × 11.0 cm. CT scan of chest showed a well-defined hypodense lesion of 5.4 × 5.3 cm in superior and posterior basal segment of lower lobe of left lung with peripheral calcification (Fig. 2). His haemoglobin percentage was 9.2 gm/dl and total leucocyte count was 9.6 × 109/L with no eosinophila. Liver function tests showed mild derangement. Total bilirubin was 2.5 mg/dl with direct bilirubin 2.2 mg/dl and indirect bilirubin 0.3 mg/dl. SGOT (146 IU/L), SGPT (225 IU/L) and Alkaline Phosphatase (142 IU/L) levels were also elevated. Following a positive serology and radiological finding diagnosis of hydatid cyst was made and the patient was planned for surgery for both hepatic and pulmonary cyst.


Recurrent hydatid cyst of liver with asymptomatic concomitant hydatid cyst of lung: an unusual presentation-case report.

Ranjan R, Chowdhary P, Pandey A, Mishra S, Madan M - Iran J Parasitol (2015 Jan-Mar)

(a) Chest Radiograph showing unusual shadow in paracardiac region (b) post operative radiograph showing clearance of lesion. (Source: Department of Radiology, NSCBSMC, Meerut)
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4403534&req=5

Figure 1: (a) Chest Radiograph showing unusual shadow in paracardiac region (b) post operative radiograph showing clearance of lesion. (Source: Department of Radiology, NSCBSMC, Meerut)
Mentions: On clinical examination, there was a scar in right subcostal region. A lump was felt in the right hypochondrium, which was tender on palpation. His ultrasonography abdomen revealed a hydatid cyst in right lobe of liver and chest radiograph (Fig. 1) revealed an unusual shadow in paracardiac region. Computed Tomography (CT) scan of abdomen and chest was done which helped to exclude cases of tumors and other benign cysts. It showed a fairly well defined rounded lesion with septae and multiple cysts in right lobe of liver. Size of the cyst was 11.5 × 11.0 cm. CT scan of chest showed a well-defined hypodense lesion of 5.4 × 5.3 cm in superior and posterior basal segment of lower lobe of left lung with peripheral calcification (Fig. 2). His haemoglobin percentage was 9.2 gm/dl and total leucocyte count was 9.6 × 109/L with no eosinophila. Liver function tests showed mild derangement. Total bilirubin was 2.5 mg/dl with direct bilirubin 2.2 mg/dl and indirect bilirubin 0.3 mg/dl. SGOT (146 IU/L), SGPT (225 IU/L) and Alkaline Phosphatase (142 IU/L) levels were also elevated. Following a positive serology and radiological finding diagnosis of hydatid cyst was made and the patient was planned for surgery for both hepatic and pulmonary cyst.

Bottom Line: The patient gave history of being previously operated for hydatid cyst of liver 15 years back.An intact brood capsule was also seen.Post-operative the patient had a good recovery.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Surgery, Subharti Medical College, Meerut, India.

ABSTRACT
A 40-year-old male patient presented to us with complaints of pain in abdomen for the past 2 weeks and fever for 3 days. The patient gave history of being previously operated for hydatid cyst of liver 15 years back. His chest radiograph and computed tomography scan revealed a cystic lesion in the right lobe of liver and a cyst in left lung. The patient was managed surgically. Aspirate from the cyst fluid showed plenty of hooklets and scolices of Echinococcus granulosus. An intact brood capsule was also seen. Diagnosis of hydatidosis was further confirmed by histopathological examination. Post-operative the patient had a good recovery.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus