Limits...
Gemella sanguinis endocarditis with c-ANCA/anti-PR-3-associated immune complex necrotizing glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' pattern on immunofluorescence microscopy.

Rousseau-Gagnon M, Riopel J, Desjardins A, Garceau D, Agharazii M, Desmeules S - Clin Kidney J (2013)

Bottom Line: Echocardiography and blood cultures growing Gemella sanguinis diagnosed endocarditis.Dialysis was required for a month.Three months later, following valve replacement, glucocorticoids and 2 months of antibiotic therapy, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L and c-ANCA/anti-PR3 disappeared.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Service of Nephrology , CHUQ-Hôtel-Dieu de Québec , Quebec , Canada.

ABSTRACT
A 67-year-old man was evaluated for haematuria, with a rising creatinine level from 88 to 906 µmol/L and positive c-anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibody (ANCA)/anti-proteinase 3 (anti-PR3). A kidney biopsy revealed necrotizing glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' pattern on immunofluorescence microscopy. Echocardiography and blood cultures growing Gemella sanguinis diagnosed endocarditis. Dialysis was required for a month. Three months later, following valve replacement, glucocorticoids and 2 months of antibiotic therapy, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L and c-ANCA/anti-PR3 disappeared. This first case of c-ANCA/anti-PR3 positive glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' immunofluorescence pattern due to bacterial endocarditis underlines the importance of ruling out infection with ANCA positivity or kidney biopsy suggestive of lupus nephritis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Case history.
© Copyright Policy - creative-commons
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4400477&req=5

SFT030F4: Case history.

Mentions: One month after admission, dialysis was stopped, and by the third month, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L (0.7 mg/dL), c-ANCA level decreased to 1/40, anti-PR3 and blood cultures were negative. Figure 4 presents the case history.Figure 4.


Gemella sanguinis endocarditis with c-ANCA/anti-PR-3-associated immune complex necrotizing glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' pattern on immunofluorescence microscopy.

Rousseau-Gagnon M, Riopel J, Desjardins A, Garceau D, Agharazii M, Desmeules S - Clin Kidney J (2013)

Case history.
© Copyright Policy - creative-commons
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4400477&req=5

SFT030F4: Case history.
Mentions: One month after admission, dialysis was stopped, and by the third month, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L (0.7 mg/dL), c-ANCA level decreased to 1/40, anti-PR3 and blood cultures were negative. Figure 4 presents the case history.Figure 4.

Bottom Line: Echocardiography and blood cultures growing Gemella sanguinis diagnosed endocarditis.Dialysis was required for a month.Three months later, following valve replacement, glucocorticoids and 2 months of antibiotic therapy, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L and c-ANCA/anti-PR3 disappeared.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Service of Nephrology , CHUQ-Hôtel-Dieu de Québec , Quebec , Canada.

ABSTRACT
A 67-year-old man was evaluated for haematuria, with a rising creatinine level from 88 to 906 µmol/L and positive c-anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibody (ANCA)/anti-proteinase 3 (anti-PR3). A kidney biopsy revealed necrotizing glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' pattern on immunofluorescence microscopy. Echocardiography and blood cultures growing Gemella sanguinis diagnosed endocarditis. Dialysis was required for a month. Three months later, following valve replacement, glucocorticoids and 2 months of antibiotic therapy, the creatinine level decreased to 62 µmol/L and c-ANCA/anti-PR3 disappeared. This first case of c-ANCA/anti-PR3 positive glomerulonephritis with a 'full-house' immunofluorescence pattern due to bacterial endocarditis underlines the importance of ruling out infection with ANCA positivity or kidney biopsy suggestive of lupus nephritis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus