Limits...
Limy bile syndrome complicated with primary hyperparathyroidism.

Koca YS, Koca T, Barut I - Case Rep Surg (2015)

Bottom Line: Limy bile is a relatively rare condition, in which a radiopaque material is visible in the gallbladder on plain radiography or computerized tomography.Cases of complicated hyperparathyroidism are extremely rare.We report a patient with right upper quadrant and epigastric pain and extremity weakness in whom abdominal tomography showed limy bile in the gallbladder and laboratory values showed high levels of serum calcium and parathormone.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of General Surgery, School of Medicine, Suleyman Demirel University, Cunur, 32200 Isparta, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
Limy bile is a relatively rare condition, in which a radiopaque material is visible in the gallbladder on plain radiography or computerized tomography. Cases of complicated hyperparathyroidism are extremely rare. We report a patient with right upper quadrant and epigastric pain and extremity weakness in whom abdominal tomography showed limy bile in the gallbladder and laboratory values showed high levels of serum calcium and parathormone.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Parathyroid scintigraphy in patient with primary hyperparathyroidism: 99mTc sestamibi SPECT (white arrows).
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4363681&req=5

fig1: Parathyroid scintigraphy in patient with primary hyperparathyroidism: 99mTc sestamibi SPECT (white arrows).

Mentions: Ultrasound examination of the thyroid showed 27 × 35 × 75 mm left thyroid lobe and 22 × 31 × 63 mm right thyroid lobe. A nodule completely filling the left thyroid lobe containing both heterogeneous necrotic and calcified areas was observed on the ultrasound. Parathyroid scintigraphy showed the left thyroid compatible with parathyroid adenoma (Figure 1). Multiple millimetric stones in the gallbladder were shown on the abdominal ultrasound. Plain abdominal radiography on admission showed a visible gallbladder with calcium density. Abdominal CT showed millimetric radiopaque stones in the gallbladder (Figure 2) and ultrasound showed an acoustic shadow consistent with gallstones. Since the patient had never received radiopaque agents, a diagnosis of LB was made. Cholecystectomy and parathyroidectomy were performed on the patient. The postoperative course was uneventful. Histological examination of the gallbladder showed chronic cholecystitis. The postoperative course was uneventful, and the patient was discharged on postoperative day 4. During the follow-up, PTH at 48 pg/mL, serum phosphor at 4.7 mg/dL, and calcium at 8.7 mg/dL returned to normal levels. The weakness gradually improved. The diagnosis was confirmed by pathological evaluation.


Limy bile syndrome complicated with primary hyperparathyroidism.

Koca YS, Koca T, Barut I - Case Rep Surg (2015)

Parathyroid scintigraphy in patient with primary hyperparathyroidism: 99mTc sestamibi SPECT (white arrows).
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4363681&req=5

fig1: Parathyroid scintigraphy in patient with primary hyperparathyroidism: 99mTc sestamibi SPECT (white arrows).
Mentions: Ultrasound examination of the thyroid showed 27 × 35 × 75 mm left thyroid lobe and 22 × 31 × 63 mm right thyroid lobe. A nodule completely filling the left thyroid lobe containing both heterogeneous necrotic and calcified areas was observed on the ultrasound. Parathyroid scintigraphy showed the left thyroid compatible with parathyroid adenoma (Figure 1). Multiple millimetric stones in the gallbladder were shown on the abdominal ultrasound. Plain abdominal radiography on admission showed a visible gallbladder with calcium density. Abdominal CT showed millimetric radiopaque stones in the gallbladder (Figure 2) and ultrasound showed an acoustic shadow consistent with gallstones. Since the patient had never received radiopaque agents, a diagnosis of LB was made. Cholecystectomy and parathyroidectomy were performed on the patient. The postoperative course was uneventful. Histological examination of the gallbladder showed chronic cholecystitis. The postoperative course was uneventful, and the patient was discharged on postoperative day 4. During the follow-up, PTH at 48 pg/mL, serum phosphor at 4.7 mg/dL, and calcium at 8.7 mg/dL returned to normal levels. The weakness gradually improved. The diagnosis was confirmed by pathological evaluation.

Bottom Line: Limy bile is a relatively rare condition, in which a radiopaque material is visible in the gallbladder on plain radiography or computerized tomography.Cases of complicated hyperparathyroidism are extremely rare.We report a patient with right upper quadrant and epigastric pain and extremity weakness in whom abdominal tomography showed limy bile in the gallbladder and laboratory values showed high levels of serum calcium and parathormone.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of General Surgery, School of Medicine, Suleyman Demirel University, Cunur, 32200 Isparta, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
Limy bile is a relatively rare condition, in which a radiopaque material is visible in the gallbladder on plain radiography or computerized tomography. Cases of complicated hyperparathyroidism are extremely rare. We report a patient with right upper quadrant and epigastric pain and extremity weakness in whom abdominal tomography showed limy bile in the gallbladder and laboratory values showed high levels of serum calcium and parathormone.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus