Limits...
Central giant cell granuloma of posterior maxilla: first expression of primary hyperparathyroidism.

Gulati D, Bansal V, Dubey P, Pandey S, Agrawal A - Case Rep Endocrinol (2015)

Bottom Line: Immunoassay of parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was found to be highly elevated.Surgical removal of the bony lesion was done by curettage.The patient has been followed up for 1 year with no postoperative complications and the lesion healed uneventfully.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Subharti Dental College, Meerut 250005, India.

ABSTRACT
A case of 19-year-old male patient reported with the chief complaint of slowly growing diffuse painless swelling over the right part of the face from last 6 months. Intraoral examination revealed a swelling on right side of palate in relation to molar region with buccal cortical plate expansion. Radiographic examination (orthopantograph and 3DCT) showed large multilocular radiolucency in right maxilla with generalized loss of lamina dura. Incisional biopsy was done and specimen was sent for histopathological examination which showed multinucleated giant cells containing 15-30 nuclei. Based on clinical, radiological, and histopathological findings provisional diagnosis of central giant cell granuloma was made. Blood tests after histopathology demonstrated elevated serum calcium level and alkaline phosphatase level. Immunoassay of parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was found to be highly elevated. Radiographic examination of long bones like humerus and femur, mandible, and skull was also done which showed osteoclastic lesions. Considering the clinical, radiographic, histopathological, and blood investigation findings, final diagnosis of brown tumour of maxilla was made. The patient underwent partial parathyroidectomy under general anaesthesia to control primary hyperparathyroidism. Surgical removal of the bony lesion was done by curettage. The patient has been followed up for 1 year with no postoperative complications and the lesion healed uneventfully.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Histologic section showing connective tissue stroma, proliferating fibroblast, multinucleated giant cells, and interspersed hemosiderin pigment.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4321084&req=5

fig6: Histologic section showing connective tissue stroma, proliferating fibroblast, multinucleated giant cells, and interspersed hemosiderin pigment.

Mentions: To confirm initial diagnosis, incisional biopsy was performed from maxillary lesion. Histopathology revealed numerous multinucleated giant cells within loose fibrillar connective tissue (Figure 6). Multinucleate giant cells are variable in size and shape containing nuclei ranging from few to 25 in numbers. Numerous foci of extravasated RBC with hemosiderin pigments were seen. Blood tests after histopathology demonstrated elevated serum calcium level 13.8 mg/dL (normal: 8.5–10.5 mL/dL) and alkaline phosphatase level 494 U/L (normal: 36–141 U/L). The immunoassay of PTH level by chemiluminescence method was elevated to 789.5 pg/mL (normal: 12–65 pg/mL).


Central giant cell granuloma of posterior maxilla: first expression of primary hyperparathyroidism.

Gulati D, Bansal V, Dubey P, Pandey S, Agrawal A - Case Rep Endocrinol (2015)

Histologic section showing connective tissue stroma, proliferating fibroblast, multinucleated giant cells, and interspersed hemosiderin pigment.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4321084&req=5

fig6: Histologic section showing connective tissue stroma, proliferating fibroblast, multinucleated giant cells, and interspersed hemosiderin pigment.
Mentions: To confirm initial diagnosis, incisional biopsy was performed from maxillary lesion. Histopathology revealed numerous multinucleated giant cells within loose fibrillar connective tissue (Figure 6). Multinucleate giant cells are variable in size and shape containing nuclei ranging from few to 25 in numbers. Numerous foci of extravasated RBC with hemosiderin pigments were seen. Blood tests after histopathology demonstrated elevated serum calcium level 13.8 mg/dL (normal: 8.5–10.5 mL/dL) and alkaline phosphatase level 494 U/L (normal: 36–141 U/L). The immunoassay of PTH level by chemiluminescence method was elevated to 789.5 pg/mL (normal: 12–65 pg/mL).

Bottom Line: Immunoassay of parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was found to be highly elevated.Surgical removal of the bony lesion was done by curettage.The patient has been followed up for 1 year with no postoperative complications and the lesion healed uneventfully.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Subharti Dental College, Meerut 250005, India.

ABSTRACT
A case of 19-year-old male patient reported with the chief complaint of slowly growing diffuse painless swelling over the right part of the face from last 6 months. Intraoral examination revealed a swelling on right side of palate in relation to molar region with buccal cortical plate expansion. Radiographic examination (orthopantograph and 3DCT) showed large multilocular radiolucency in right maxilla with generalized loss of lamina dura. Incisional biopsy was done and specimen was sent for histopathological examination which showed multinucleated giant cells containing 15-30 nuclei. Based on clinical, radiological, and histopathological findings provisional diagnosis of central giant cell granuloma was made. Blood tests after histopathology demonstrated elevated serum calcium level and alkaline phosphatase level. Immunoassay of parathyroid hormone (PTH) level was found to be highly elevated. Radiographic examination of long bones like humerus and femur, mandible, and skull was also done which showed osteoclastic lesions. Considering the clinical, radiographic, histopathological, and blood investigation findings, final diagnosis of brown tumour of maxilla was made. The patient underwent partial parathyroidectomy under general anaesthesia to control primary hyperparathyroidism. Surgical removal of the bony lesion was done by curettage. The patient has been followed up for 1 year with no postoperative complications and the lesion healed uneventfully.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus