Limits...
Primary angiosarcoma of urinary bladder: 13th reported patient.

Bahouth Z, Masarwa I, Halachmi S, Nativ O - Case Rep Oncol Med (2015)

Bottom Line: Bone scan and CT-U showed metastasis to spine.The patient was treated with palliative radiotherapy for back pain due to metastasis, and he refused chemotherapy.The patient died 3 months after his initial diagnosis.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Bnai-Zion Medical Center, 3339313 Haifa, Israel ; Faculty of Medicine, Technion Institute of Technology, 3200003 Haifa, Israel.

ABSTRACT
Angiosarcoma of the urinary bladder is an extremely rare and poorly characterized tumor. We are presenting the 13th reported patient who was an 89-year-old man initially presented with massive hematuria. His past medical history included external-beam radiation for prostate cancer 12 years ago. His PSA was 0.26 ng/dL. His CT-Urography demonstrated a highly vascular mass originating from the bladder base. The mass was partially resected, transurethrally. The pathology was consistent with primary angiosarcoma of the urinary bladder. Bone scan and CT-U showed metastasis to spine. The patient was treated with palliative radiotherapy for back pain due to metastasis, and he refused chemotherapy. The patient died 3 months after his initial diagnosis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Computed tomography of our patient. (a) Highly vascular mass originating from the left bladder wall, but a prostatic origin could not be absolutely rolled out by CT. (b) Hydronephrosis on the left side and coronal view of the mass.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4321076&req=5

fig1: Computed tomography of our patient. (a) Highly vascular mass originating from the left bladder wall, but a prostatic origin could not be absolutely rolled out by CT. (b) Hydronephrosis on the left side and coronal view of the mass.

Mentions: An 89-year-old male presented to ER with massive hematuria. Two large caliber intravenous cannulas were placed and blood tests for CBC, biochemistry, and blood type were taken. A 3-way 22Fr catheter was urethrally inserted and bladder irrigation with normal saline started. His past medical history included T1 prostatic adenocarcinoma for which he received external beam radiotherapy 12 years ago. His physical examination and digital rectal examination were unremarkable. His creatinine was 0.9 mg/dL, PSA was 0.26 ng/mL, and cytology was negative for malignant cells. CT-Urography demonstrated a large highly vascular mass with irregular margins originating from the left bladder wall (Figure 1(a)). Computed tomography also showed severe left-sided hydronephrosis and hydroureter (Figure 1(b)) and lytic lesions in the vertebrae and pelvic bones suspected as metastases. Cystoscopy showed a large solid mass arising from the bladder base which was resected transurethrally.


Primary angiosarcoma of urinary bladder: 13th reported patient.

Bahouth Z, Masarwa I, Halachmi S, Nativ O - Case Rep Oncol Med (2015)

Computed tomography of our patient. (a) Highly vascular mass originating from the left bladder wall, but a prostatic origin could not be absolutely rolled out by CT. (b) Hydronephrosis on the left side and coronal view of the mass.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4321076&req=5

fig1: Computed tomography of our patient. (a) Highly vascular mass originating from the left bladder wall, but a prostatic origin could not be absolutely rolled out by CT. (b) Hydronephrosis on the left side and coronal view of the mass.
Mentions: An 89-year-old male presented to ER with massive hematuria. Two large caliber intravenous cannulas were placed and blood tests for CBC, biochemistry, and blood type were taken. A 3-way 22Fr catheter was urethrally inserted and bladder irrigation with normal saline started. His past medical history included T1 prostatic adenocarcinoma for which he received external beam radiotherapy 12 years ago. His physical examination and digital rectal examination were unremarkable. His creatinine was 0.9 mg/dL, PSA was 0.26 ng/mL, and cytology was negative for malignant cells. CT-Urography demonstrated a large highly vascular mass with irregular margins originating from the left bladder wall (Figure 1(a)). Computed tomography also showed severe left-sided hydronephrosis and hydroureter (Figure 1(b)) and lytic lesions in the vertebrae and pelvic bones suspected as metastases. Cystoscopy showed a large solid mass arising from the bladder base which was resected transurethrally.

Bottom Line: Bone scan and CT-U showed metastasis to spine.The patient was treated with palliative radiotherapy for back pain due to metastasis, and he refused chemotherapy.The patient died 3 months after his initial diagnosis.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Bnai-Zion Medical Center, 3339313 Haifa, Israel ; Faculty of Medicine, Technion Institute of Technology, 3200003 Haifa, Israel.

ABSTRACT
Angiosarcoma of the urinary bladder is an extremely rare and poorly characterized tumor. We are presenting the 13th reported patient who was an 89-year-old man initially presented with massive hematuria. His past medical history included external-beam radiation for prostate cancer 12 years ago. His PSA was 0.26 ng/dL. His CT-Urography demonstrated a highly vascular mass originating from the bladder base. The mass was partially resected, transurethrally. The pathology was consistent with primary angiosarcoma of the urinary bladder. Bone scan and CT-U showed metastasis to spine. The patient was treated with palliative radiotherapy for back pain due to metastasis, and he refused chemotherapy. The patient died 3 months after his initial diagnosis.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus