Limits...
Recurrent stent thrombosis in a patient with antiphospholipid syndrome and dual anti-platelet therapy non-responsiveness.

Lee YH, Yang HM, Tahk SJ, Hong YS, Park JS, Seo KW, Choi YW, Noh CK - Korean Circ J (2015)

Bottom Line: Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS), the most common acquired hypercoagulable condition, is diagnosed by persistent presence of antiphospholipid antibodies and episodes of vascular thrombosis.It may be an important predisposing factor for stent thrombosis, resulting in poor outcomes.We report a case of a 39-year-old man who after undergoing successful percutaneous coronary intervention for significant coronary artery disease suffered repeated stent thrombosis events leading to ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Cardiology, Ajou University School of Medicine, Suwon, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS), the most common acquired hypercoagulable condition, is diagnosed by persistent presence of antiphospholipid antibodies and episodes of vascular thrombosis. It may be an important predisposing factor for stent thrombosis, resulting in poor outcomes. Also, anti-platelet therapy non-responsiveness is associated with stent thrombosis. We report a case of a 39-year-old man who after undergoing successful percutaneous coronary intervention for significant coronary artery disease suffered repeated stent thrombosis events leading to ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction. Eventually, he underwent coronary artery bypass surgery because of uncontrolled thrombosis and was diagnosed as having APS and dual antiplatelet therapy non-responsiveness.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Initial electrocardiogram. Electrocardiogram shows ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4310983&req=5

Figure 1: Initial electrocardiogram. Electrocardiogram shows ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF.

Mentions: A 39-year-old man with a history of current smoking as a coronary artery disease risk factor and no other medical history was admitted for left-sided squeezing chest pain that was worse in the early morning after drinking alcohol and the duration of chest pain was 30 minutes. Initial blood pressure was 132/89 mm Hg and pulse rate was 98 beats/minute. Electrocardiogram (ECG) showed ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF (Fig. 1). The initial laboratory findings were creatine kinase (CK) 118 U/L (58-348), CK-MB 1.7 ug/L (0-5.0), and elevated highly sensitive troponin-T 0.027 ng/mL (0-0.014). Echocardiography revealed normal-sized cardiac chambers with good left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction of 61%), and no regional wall motion abnormality.


Recurrent stent thrombosis in a patient with antiphospholipid syndrome and dual anti-platelet therapy non-responsiveness.

Lee YH, Yang HM, Tahk SJ, Hong YS, Park JS, Seo KW, Choi YW, Noh CK - Korean Circ J (2015)

Initial electrocardiogram. Electrocardiogram shows ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4310983&req=5

Figure 1: Initial electrocardiogram. Electrocardiogram shows ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF.
Mentions: A 39-year-old man with a history of current smoking as a coronary artery disease risk factor and no other medical history was admitted for left-sided squeezing chest pain that was worse in the early morning after drinking alcohol and the duration of chest pain was 30 minutes. Initial blood pressure was 132/89 mm Hg and pulse rate was 98 beats/minute. Electrocardiogram (ECG) showed ST-segment depression in leads V 3-5 and flattened T wave in leads II, III, and aVF (Fig. 1). The initial laboratory findings were creatine kinase (CK) 118 U/L (58-348), CK-MB 1.7 ug/L (0-5.0), and elevated highly sensitive troponin-T 0.027 ng/mL (0-0.014). Echocardiography revealed normal-sized cardiac chambers with good left ventricular systolic function (ejection fraction of 61%), and no regional wall motion abnormality.

Bottom Line: Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS), the most common acquired hypercoagulable condition, is diagnosed by persistent presence of antiphospholipid antibodies and episodes of vascular thrombosis.It may be an important predisposing factor for stent thrombosis, resulting in poor outcomes.We report a case of a 39-year-old man who after undergoing successful percutaneous coronary intervention for significant coronary artery disease suffered repeated stent thrombosis events leading to ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Cardiology, Ajou University School of Medicine, Suwon, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Antiphospholipid syndrome (APS), the most common acquired hypercoagulable condition, is diagnosed by persistent presence of antiphospholipid antibodies and episodes of vascular thrombosis. It may be an important predisposing factor for stent thrombosis, resulting in poor outcomes. Also, anti-platelet therapy non-responsiveness is associated with stent thrombosis. We report a case of a 39-year-old man who after undergoing successful percutaneous coronary intervention for significant coronary artery disease suffered repeated stent thrombosis events leading to ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction. Eventually, he underwent coronary artery bypass surgery because of uncontrolled thrombosis and was diagnosed as having APS and dual antiplatelet therapy non-responsiveness.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus