Limits...
Angiolipoma of the stomach presenting with anaemia.

Nam YH, Park SC, Kim HJ, Lee SW, Kim J, Choi DH, Kang CD, Lee SJ, Lee S - Prz Gastroenterol (2014)

Bottom Line: Endoscopic ultrasound showed an about 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer, with the echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion.Laparoscopic wedge resection was performed and histological examination showed that the lesion had encapsulated adipose tissue at the submucosal layer and stromal fibrosis just below superficial ulceration.There were blood vessels with thick walls among the mature fat cells.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, Kangwon National University, School of Medicine, Chuncheon, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Angiolipoma is a morphological variation of the lipoma and is a benign tumour that consists of mature adipose tissue and proliferating blood vessels. It occurs very rarely in the digestive tract, especially the stomach. We report a gastric angiolipoma in a 58-year-old woman admitted for anaemia and melena. Endoscopy showed a large polypoid mass with superficial ulceration in the anterior wall of the gastric antrum. Endoscopic ultrasound showed an about 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer, with the echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion. Laparoscopic wedge resection was performed and histological examination showed that the lesion had encapsulated adipose tissue at the submucosal layer and stromal fibrosis just below superficial ulceration. There were blood vessels with thick walls among the mature fat cells. Therefore, the lesion was diagnosed as an angiolipoma.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Endoscopic ultrasound showed a 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4300344&req=5

Figure 0003: Endoscopic ultrasound showed a 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion

Mentions: A 58-year-old woman presented with dizziness of 5 days duration. She had melena one month prior as well as epigastric discomfort. She had taken medication for hypertension including aspirin. In vital signs, her blood pressure and pulse rate were 150/90 mm Hg and 69/min, respectively. Physical examination revealed pale conjunctiva and no other specific findings. Laboratory tests showed reduced haemoglobin of 5.1 g/dl and haematocrit of 16.6%. Other biochemical tests were within normal ranges. She was hospitalised and transfused with packed red blood cells. Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) was performed and it showed a large polypoid mass with superficial ulceration covered with whitish exudates in the anterior wall of the gastric antrum (Figure 1). The mass was hard on palpitation with biopsy forceps. Histological examination showed chromic active gastritis with necrotic debris and granulation tissue. Abdomen computed tomography (CT) showed an approximately 2 cm sized submucosal cystic lesion with diffuse fluid density in the gastric antrum without enhancement after contrast (Figure 2). There were no other abnormalities. Endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) showed an approximately 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with the echogenic portion at the luminal side of the lesion (Figure 3). Some of the first and second echo layer above the lesion was detached and the remnant second layer around the lesion was thickened on EUS. Medication including proton pump inhibitor and sucrate gel was administered with stopping aspirin, and melena was not noted anymore.


Angiolipoma of the stomach presenting with anaemia.

Nam YH, Park SC, Kim HJ, Lee SW, Kim J, Choi DH, Kang CD, Lee SJ, Lee S - Prz Gastroenterol (2014)

Endoscopic ultrasound showed a 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4300344&req=5

Figure 0003: Endoscopic ultrasound showed a 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion
Mentions: A 58-year-old woman presented with dizziness of 5 days duration. She had melena one month prior as well as epigastric discomfort. She had taken medication for hypertension including aspirin. In vital signs, her blood pressure and pulse rate were 150/90 mm Hg and 69/min, respectively. Physical examination revealed pale conjunctiva and no other specific findings. Laboratory tests showed reduced haemoglobin of 5.1 g/dl and haematocrit of 16.6%. Other biochemical tests were within normal ranges. She was hospitalised and transfused with packed red blood cells. Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) was performed and it showed a large polypoid mass with superficial ulceration covered with whitish exudates in the anterior wall of the gastric antrum (Figure 1). The mass was hard on palpitation with biopsy forceps. Histological examination showed chromic active gastritis with necrotic debris and granulation tissue. Abdomen computed tomography (CT) showed an approximately 2 cm sized submucosal cystic lesion with diffuse fluid density in the gastric antrum without enhancement after contrast (Figure 2). There were no other abnormalities. Endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) showed an approximately 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer with the echogenic portion at the luminal side of the lesion (Figure 3). Some of the first and second echo layer above the lesion was detached and the remnant second layer around the lesion was thickened on EUS. Medication including proton pump inhibitor and sucrate gel was administered with stopping aspirin, and melena was not noted anymore.

Bottom Line: Endoscopic ultrasound showed an about 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer, with the echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion.Laparoscopic wedge resection was performed and histological examination showed that the lesion had encapsulated adipose tissue at the submucosal layer and stromal fibrosis just below superficial ulceration.There were blood vessels with thick walls among the mature fat cells.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, Kangwon National University, School of Medicine, Chuncheon, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Angiolipoma is a morphological variation of the lipoma and is a benign tumour that consists of mature adipose tissue and proliferating blood vessels. It occurs very rarely in the digestive tract, especially the stomach. We report a gastric angiolipoma in a 58-year-old woman admitted for anaemia and melena. Endoscopy showed a large polypoid mass with superficial ulceration in the anterior wall of the gastric antrum. Endoscopic ultrasound showed an about 2 cm sized isoechoic lesion at the third echo layer, with the echogenic portion on the luminal side of the lesion. Laparoscopic wedge resection was performed and histological examination showed that the lesion had encapsulated adipose tissue at the submucosal layer and stromal fibrosis just below superficial ulceration. There were blood vessels with thick walls among the mature fat cells. Therefore, the lesion was diagnosed as an angiolipoma.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus