Limits...
Acute pancreatitis due to a duodenal ulcer.

Pyeon SI, Hwang JH, Kim YT, Lee BS, Lee SH, Lee JN, Cheong JH, Oh KJ - Clin Endosc (2014)

Bottom Line: Duodenal ulcers and acute pancreatitis are two of the most commonly encountered gastrointestinal diseases among the general population.However, duodenal ulcer-induced pancreatitis is very rarely reported worldwide.This report elaborates on a distinct medical treatment that contributes to partial or complete treatment of acute pancreatitis induced by a duodenal ulcer scar.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, Busan Medical Center, Busan, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Duodenal ulcers and acute pancreatitis are two of the most commonly encountered gastrointestinal diseases among the general population. However, duodenal ulcer-induced pancreatitis is very rarely reported worldwide. This report elaborates on a distinct medical treatment that contributes to partial or complete treatment of acute pancreatitis induced by a duodenal ulcer scar.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Computed tomography findings. Mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection, especially around the pancreatic head is observed.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4260110&req=5

Figure 1: Computed tomography findings. Mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection, especially around the pancreatic head is observed.

Mentions: A 28-year-old man, with no notable clinical history, had been hospitalized for acute pancreatitis. His social history was insignificant except for light alcohol consumption (two cans of beer twice a week). On the next day, abdominal computed tomography (CT) showed mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection (Fig. 1). Initial laboratory findings were as follows: amylase, 345 U/L; lipase, 301 U/L; hemoglobin, 14.6 g/dL; white blood cells (WBC), 11,220/µL; platelets, 222,000/µL; C-reactive protein (CRP), 8.77 mg/L; aspartate transaminase (AST), 339 IU/L; alanine transaminase (ALT), 245 IU/L; alkaline phosphatase (ALP), 179 IU/L; blood urea nitrogen, 6 mg/dL; creatinine, 1.09 mg/dL; cholesterol, 120 mg/dL; prothrombin time/international normalized ratio, 13.1 seconds (1.27); gamma-glutamyl transferase, 315 IU/L; total bilirubin, 3.92 mg/dL; direct bilirubin, 2.75 mg/dL; hepatitis B surface antigen (-); anti-hepatitis C virus antibody (-); and anti-hepatitis A virus antibody immunoglobulin M (-). After 2 days of supportive care, he was discharged with alleviated abdominal pain and improved laboratory findings (hemoglobin, 12.4 g/dL; WBC, 7,240/µL; platelets, 208,000/µL; AST, 30 IU/L; ALT, 98 IU/L; ALP, 140 IU/L; amylase, 165 U/L; lipase, 203 U/L; total bilirubin, 0.67 mg/dL).


Acute pancreatitis due to a duodenal ulcer.

Pyeon SI, Hwang JH, Kim YT, Lee BS, Lee SH, Lee JN, Cheong JH, Oh KJ - Clin Endosc (2014)

Computed tomography findings. Mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection, especially around the pancreatic head is observed.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4260110&req=5

Figure 1: Computed tomography findings. Mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection, especially around the pancreatic head is observed.
Mentions: A 28-year-old man, with no notable clinical history, had been hospitalized for acute pancreatitis. His social history was insignificant except for light alcohol consumption (two cans of beer twice a week). On the next day, abdominal computed tomography (CT) showed mild pancreatitis with subtle peripancreatic fluid collection (Fig. 1). Initial laboratory findings were as follows: amylase, 345 U/L; lipase, 301 U/L; hemoglobin, 14.6 g/dL; white blood cells (WBC), 11,220/µL; platelets, 222,000/µL; C-reactive protein (CRP), 8.77 mg/L; aspartate transaminase (AST), 339 IU/L; alanine transaminase (ALT), 245 IU/L; alkaline phosphatase (ALP), 179 IU/L; blood urea nitrogen, 6 mg/dL; creatinine, 1.09 mg/dL; cholesterol, 120 mg/dL; prothrombin time/international normalized ratio, 13.1 seconds (1.27); gamma-glutamyl transferase, 315 IU/L; total bilirubin, 3.92 mg/dL; direct bilirubin, 2.75 mg/dL; hepatitis B surface antigen (-); anti-hepatitis C virus antibody (-); and anti-hepatitis A virus antibody immunoglobulin M (-). After 2 days of supportive care, he was discharged with alleviated abdominal pain and improved laboratory findings (hemoglobin, 12.4 g/dL; WBC, 7,240/µL; platelets, 208,000/µL; AST, 30 IU/L; ALT, 98 IU/L; ALP, 140 IU/L; amylase, 165 U/L; lipase, 203 U/L; total bilirubin, 0.67 mg/dL).

Bottom Line: Duodenal ulcers and acute pancreatitis are two of the most commonly encountered gastrointestinal diseases among the general population.However, duodenal ulcer-induced pancreatitis is very rarely reported worldwide.This report elaborates on a distinct medical treatment that contributes to partial or complete treatment of acute pancreatitis induced by a duodenal ulcer scar.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, Busan Medical Center, Busan, Korea.

ABSTRACT
Duodenal ulcers and acute pancreatitis are two of the most commonly encountered gastrointestinal diseases among the general population. However, duodenal ulcer-induced pancreatitis is very rarely reported worldwide. This report elaborates on a distinct medical treatment that contributes to partial or complete treatment of acute pancreatitis induced by a duodenal ulcer scar.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus