Limits...
Renal hemangiopericytoma secondary to refractory hypertension in a child: A case report.

Hu Q, Fang Z, Zhou Z, Zheng J - Oncol Lett (2014)

Bottom Line: The majority of cases are identified in patients between the ages of 20 and 50 years of age, and a considerable proportion of patients exhibit hypertension, hypoglycaemia or additional paraneoplastic syndromes.Following the complete resection of the tumor, the patient's blood pressure returned to normal.Furthermore, this case also demonstrated that secondary hypertension may also recover following tumor excision.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Urology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University, Shanghai 200040, P.R. China.

ABSTRACT
Hemangiopericytoma is a rare perivascular tumor that often involves the extremities, pelvis, head and neck, and meninges, but rarely occurs in the kidney. The differentiation from renal cancer prior to surgery is extremely challenging; therefore, almost all cases of renal hemangiopericytoma are diagnosed by pathological examination. The majority of cases are identified in patients between the ages of 20 and 50 years of age, and a considerable proportion of patients exhibit hypertension, hypoglycaemia or additional paraneoplastic syndromes. The current study reports a rare case of renal hemangiopericytoma with drug refractory hypertension in a 14-year-old female. Following the complete resection of the tumor, the patient's blood pressure returned to normal. No evidence of recurrence or metastasis was observed during a follow-up of 12 months following surgery. The present case indicated that surgery provides satisfactory outcomes and appears to be the most effective modality of treatment for renal hemangiopericytoma. Furthermore, this case also demonstrated that secondary hypertension may also recover following tumor excision.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Computed tomography for the right renal hemangiopericytoma.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4214483&req=5

f1-ol-08-06-2493: Computed tomography for the right renal hemangiopericytoma.

Mentions: A 14-year-old female was admitted to Huashan Hospital, Fudan University (Shanghai, China) with intermittent dizziness and vomiting for the previous three months. The patient exhibited hypertension, with a blood pressure of 200/140 mmHg. However, the blood pressure continued to fluctuate above 150/100 mmHg following treatment with losartan, nifedipine and aldactone for over six weeks. The levels of renin (1.5 μg/l/h; normal range, 1.0–2.5 μg/l/h) and angiotensin (22 ng/l; normal range, 10–30 ng/l) were not increased, and the serum creatinine (56 μmol/l; normal range, 44–133 μmol/l), sodium (139 mmol/l; normal range, 135–147 mmol/l) and potassium (4.1 mmol/l; normal range, 3.5–5.5 mmol/l) levels, together with C-reactive protein (0.74 mg/l; normal range, 0–3.25 mg/l) levels and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (13 mm/h; normal range, 0–20 mm/h), were also within normal ranges. Abdominal ultrasonography revealed an isoechoic solid lesion of 3.5 cm in diameter in the center of the right kidney, and computed tomography also showed a mass with abnormal density, particularly in the arterial and venous phase (Fig. 1). No tumor infiltration was identified in the renal collecting system, vessels and perirenal tissue, as well as retroperitoneal lymph nodes.


Renal hemangiopericytoma secondary to refractory hypertension in a child: A case report.

Hu Q, Fang Z, Zhou Z, Zheng J - Oncol Lett (2014)

Computed tomography for the right renal hemangiopericytoma.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4214483&req=5

f1-ol-08-06-2493: Computed tomography for the right renal hemangiopericytoma.
Mentions: A 14-year-old female was admitted to Huashan Hospital, Fudan University (Shanghai, China) with intermittent dizziness and vomiting for the previous three months. The patient exhibited hypertension, with a blood pressure of 200/140 mmHg. However, the blood pressure continued to fluctuate above 150/100 mmHg following treatment with losartan, nifedipine and aldactone for over six weeks. The levels of renin (1.5 μg/l/h; normal range, 1.0–2.5 μg/l/h) and angiotensin (22 ng/l; normal range, 10–30 ng/l) were not increased, and the serum creatinine (56 μmol/l; normal range, 44–133 μmol/l), sodium (139 mmol/l; normal range, 135–147 mmol/l) and potassium (4.1 mmol/l; normal range, 3.5–5.5 mmol/l) levels, together with C-reactive protein (0.74 mg/l; normal range, 0–3.25 mg/l) levels and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (13 mm/h; normal range, 0–20 mm/h), were also within normal ranges. Abdominal ultrasonography revealed an isoechoic solid lesion of 3.5 cm in diameter in the center of the right kidney, and computed tomography also showed a mass with abnormal density, particularly in the arterial and venous phase (Fig. 1). No tumor infiltration was identified in the renal collecting system, vessels and perirenal tissue, as well as retroperitoneal lymph nodes.

Bottom Line: The majority of cases are identified in patients between the ages of 20 and 50 years of age, and a considerable proportion of patients exhibit hypertension, hypoglycaemia or additional paraneoplastic syndromes.Following the complete resection of the tumor, the patient's blood pressure returned to normal.Furthermore, this case also demonstrated that secondary hypertension may also recover following tumor excision.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Urology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University, Shanghai 200040, P.R. China.

ABSTRACT
Hemangiopericytoma is a rare perivascular tumor that often involves the extremities, pelvis, head and neck, and meninges, but rarely occurs in the kidney. The differentiation from renal cancer prior to surgery is extremely challenging; therefore, almost all cases of renal hemangiopericytoma are diagnosed by pathological examination. The majority of cases are identified in patients between the ages of 20 and 50 years of age, and a considerable proportion of patients exhibit hypertension, hypoglycaemia or additional paraneoplastic syndromes. The current study reports a rare case of renal hemangiopericytoma with drug refractory hypertension in a 14-year-old female. Following the complete resection of the tumor, the patient's blood pressure returned to normal. No evidence of recurrence or metastasis was observed during a follow-up of 12 months following surgery. The present case indicated that surgery provides satisfactory outcomes and appears to be the most effective modality of treatment for renal hemangiopericytoma. Furthermore, this case also demonstrated that secondary hypertension may also recover following tumor excision.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus