Limits...
Huge Trombus including Left Renal Vein, Ovarian Vein, and Inferior Vena Cava Mimicking Renal Colic.

Ongun S, Coban S, Katgi A, Obuz F, Kefi A - Case Rep Urol (2014)

Bottom Line: We started anticoagulation treatment.Further examination revealed diagnosis of chronic myeloproliferative disease.The trombus was completely recanalized at 3-month followup.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Dokuz Eylul University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, 35340 Izmir, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
A 31-year-old female presented with acute left flank pain; she had a C/S at the postpartum day 24. Ureteral stone was suspected but ultrasound examination was normal. Then Doppler ultrasound revealed a trombus in left renal vein and inferior vena cava. Contrast enhanced MDCT scan showed swelled and nonfunctional left kidney, a trombus including distal part of left ovarian vein, left renal vein, and inferior vena cava. We started anticoagulation treatment. Further examination revealed diagnosis of chronic myeloproliferative disease. The trombus was completely recanalized at 3-month followup.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

A thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein (arrows).
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4129924&req=5

fig2: A thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein (arrows).

Mentions: A 31-year-old female presented with acute left flank pain; she was admitted to external center and treated as having ureteral stone. But her pains get worse in four days and she was admitted to our hospital. She had no fever but vomiting. She was at the postpartum day 24; she had a C/S and a live born-term male. In her clinical history, she had HELLP syndrome before pregnancy five years ago and 29 weeks of still birth. Blood pressure was 140/75 mmHg, heart rate was 70/min, and temperature was 36,5°C. White cell count was 9800/mm3 with 84% neutrophils. Urinalysis was normal. Ultrasound examination was normal but Doppler ultrasound revealed a thrombus in left renal vein and inferior vena cava. Contrast enhanced MDCT scan showed swelled and nonfunctional left kidney, a thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein, left renal vein, and inferior vena cava (Figures 1 and 2).


Huge Trombus including Left Renal Vein, Ovarian Vein, and Inferior Vena Cava Mimicking Renal Colic.

Ongun S, Coban S, Katgi A, Obuz F, Kefi A - Case Rep Urol (2014)

A thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein (arrows).
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4129924&req=5

fig2: A thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein (arrows).
Mentions: A 31-year-old female presented with acute left flank pain; she was admitted to external center and treated as having ureteral stone. But her pains get worse in four days and she was admitted to our hospital. She had no fever but vomiting. She was at the postpartum day 24; she had a C/S and a live born-term male. In her clinical history, she had HELLP syndrome before pregnancy five years ago and 29 weeks of still birth. Blood pressure was 140/75 mmHg, heart rate was 70/min, and temperature was 36,5°C. White cell count was 9800/mm3 with 84% neutrophils. Urinalysis was normal. Ultrasound examination was normal but Doppler ultrasound revealed a thrombus in left renal vein and inferior vena cava. Contrast enhanced MDCT scan showed swelled and nonfunctional left kidney, a thrombus including distal part of left ovarian vein, left renal vein, and inferior vena cava (Figures 1 and 2).

Bottom Line: We started anticoagulation treatment.Further examination revealed diagnosis of chronic myeloproliferative disease.The trombus was completely recanalized at 3-month followup.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Dokuz Eylul University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, 35340 Izmir, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
A 31-year-old female presented with acute left flank pain; she had a C/S at the postpartum day 24. Ureteral stone was suspected but ultrasound examination was normal. Then Doppler ultrasound revealed a trombus in left renal vein and inferior vena cava. Contrast enhanced MDCT scan showed swelled and nonfunctional left kidney, a trombus including distal part of left ovarian vein, left renal vein, and inferior vena cava. We started anticoagulation treatment. Further examination revealed diagnosis of chronic myeloproliferative disease. The trombus was completely recanalized at 3-month followup.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus