Limits...
Pneumoperitoneum with subcutaneous emphysema after percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy.

Iscan Y, Karip B, Ozcabi Y, Ağca B, Alahdab Y, Memisoglu K - Case Rep Surg (2014)

Bottom Line: Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy is a safe way for enteral nutrition in selected patients.Generally, complications of this procedure are very rare but due to patients general health condition, delayed diagnosis and treatment of complications can be life threatening.In this study, we present a PEG-related massive pneumoperitoneum and subcutaneous emphysema in a patient with neuro-Behçet.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: General Surgery, Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, İçerenköy, 34752 İstanbul, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy is a safe way for enteral nutrition in selected patients. Generally, complications of this procedure are very rare but due to patients general health condition, delayed diagnosis and treatment of complications can be life threatening. In this study, we present a PEG-related massive pneumoperitoneum and subcutaneous emphysema in a patient with neuro-Behçet.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Thoracoabdominal CT, showing detached gastric wall from catheter insertion site and massive subcutaneous emphysema through cervical, thoracic, and abdominal region.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4120915&req=5

fig1: Thoracoabdominal CT, showing detached gastric wall from catheter insertion site and massive subcutaneous emphysema through cervical, thoracic, and abdominal region.

Mentions: A 45-year-old woman, who was diagnosed as having Neuro-Behçet's disease (NBD), was admitted to our hospital with fever and cough. A PEG was performed 15 days ago due to the swallow dysfunction and standard enteral nutrition was applied after the procedure without any complaint. Her physical examination revealed a subcutaneous emphysema but there was no sign of peritoneal inflammation and symptoms of acute abdomen due to her neuromuscular disease. Also there was no wound infection around the PEG-tube. Her fever was 38,3 C. The hemoglobin concentration was 9.5 g/dL (12–16 gr/dL), leukocyte count was 9.8 K/uL (4–10 K/uL), platelet count was 215 K/uL (150–450 K/uL), and C-reactive protein level was 6.4 mg/dL (0-1 mg/dL). Liver and renal function tests were normal. Thoracoabdominal computerized tomography (CT) showed the presence of pneumoperitoneum with subcutaneous emphysema over the abdomen wall extending to the cervical and lomber region. The PEG tube was in the stomach in CT but the gastric wall was not attached to the abdominal wall (Figure 1).


Pneumoperitoneum with subcutaneous emphysema after percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy.

Iscan Y, Karip B, Ozcabi Y, Ağca B, Alahdab Y, Memisoglu K - Case Rep Surg (2014)

Thoracoabdominal CT, showing detached gastric wall from catheter insertion site and massive subcutaneous emphysema through cervical, thoracic, and abdominal region.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4120915&req=5

fig1: Thoracoabdominal CT, showing detached gastric wall from catheter insertion site and massive subcutaneous emphysema through cervical, thoracic, and abdominal region.
Mentions: A 45-year-old woman, who was diagnosed as having Neuro-Behçet's disease (NBD), was admitted to our hospital with fever and cough. A PEG was performed 15 days ago due to the swallow dysfunction and standard enteral nutrition was applied after the procedure without any complaint. Her physical examination revealed a subcutaneous emphysema but there was no sign of peritoneal inflammation and symptoms of acute abdomen due to her neuromuscular disease. Also there was no wound infection around the PEG-tube. Her fever was 38,3 C. The hemoglobin concentration was 9.5 g/dL (12–16 gr/dL), leukocyte count was 9.8 K/uL (4–10 K/uL), platelet count was 215 K/uL (150–450 K/uL), and C-reactive protein level was 6.4 mg/dL (0-1 mg/dL). Liver and renal function tests were normal. Thoracoabdominal computerized tomography (CT) showed the presence of pneumoperitoneum with subcutaneous emphysema over the abdomen wall extending to the cervical and lomber region. The PEG tube was in the stomach in CT but the gastric wall was not attached to the abdominal wall (Figure 1).

Bottom Line: Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy is a safe way for enteral nutrition in selected patients.Generally, complications of this procedure are very rare but due to patients general health condition, delayed diagnosis and treatment of complications can be life threatening.In this study, we present a PEG-related massive pneumoperitoneum and subcutaneous emphysema in a patient with neuro-Behçet.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: General Surgery, Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi, İçerenköy, 34752 İstanbul, Turkey.

ABSTRACT
Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy is a safe way for enteral nutrition in selected patients. Generally, complications of this procedure are very rare but due to patients general health condition, delayed diagnosis and treatment of complications can be life threatening. In this study, we present a PEG-related massive pneumoperitoneum and subcutaneous emphysema in a patient with neuro-Behçet.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus