Limits...
Postpartum coronary vasospasm with literature review.

Koneru J, Cholankeril M, Patel K, Alattar F, Alqaqa A, Virk H, Shamoon F, Bikkina M - Case Rep Cardiol (2014)

Bottom Line: Acute myocardial infarction during pregnancy or the postpartum period is rare.We report a case of a 39-year-old postpartum woman who developed non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction due to severe diffuse coronary vasospasm.To our knowledge, this is the first case of angiographically evidenced coronary vasospasm, in a postpartum woman, with resistance to intracoronary nitroglycerin.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Seton Hall Cardiology Fellowship Program, St. Joseph's Medical Center, Paterson, NJ 07503, USA.

ABSTRACT
Acute myocardial infarction during pregnancy or the postpartum period is rare. We report a case of a 39-year-old postpartum woman who developed non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction due to severe diffuse coronary vasospasm. To our knowledge, this is the first case of angiographically evidenced coronary vasospasm, in a postpartum woman, with resistance to intracoronary nitroglycerin.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4109216&req=5

Mentions: Patient's vital signs were stable with blood pressure 143/94, heart rate 85, body temperature 97.7, and respiratory rate of 20. In the emergency room, she had a computerized tomography scan of the chest, which was negative for pulmonary embolus and no obvious aortic dissection. Significant labs included first Troponin-I reported thirty minutes after initial emergency room contact at 18 ng/mL, creatinine kinase-1227, and a second Troponin-I of 36 ng/mL. The electrocardiogram (EKG) showed a normal sinus rhythm with T-wave inversions in the inferior leads (Figure 1). The patient continued to have pain, but the pain did subside after nitroglycerin drip. As the pain improved, the patient was transferred to the Cardiac Care Unit (CCU), chest pain free, with a provisional diagnosis of Non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction.


Postpartum coronary vasospasm with literature review.

Koneru J, Cholankeril M, Patel K, Alattar F, Alqaqa A, Virk H, Shamoon F, Bikkina M - Case Rep Cardiol (2014)

© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC4109216&req=5

Mentions: Patient's vital signs were stable with blood pressure 143/94, heart rate 85, body temperature 97.7, and respiratory rate of 20. In the emergency room, she had a computerized tomography scan of the chest, which was negative for pulmonary embolus and no obvious aortic dissection. Significant labs included first Troponin-I reported thirty minutes after initial emergency room contact at 18 ng/mL, creatinine kinase-1227, and a second Troponin-I of 36 ng/mL. The electrocardiogram (EKG) showed a normal sinus rhythm with T-wave inversions in the inferior leads (Figure 1). The patient continued to have pain, but the pain did subside after nitroglycerin drip. As the pain improved, the patient was transferred to the Cardiac Care Unit (CCU), chest pain free, with a provisional diagnosis of Non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction.

Bottom Line: Acute myocardial infarction during pregnancy or the postpartum period is rare.We report a case of a 39-year-old postpartum woman who developed non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction due to severe diffuse coronary vasospasm.To our knowledge, this is the first case of angiographically evidenced coronary vasospasm, in a postpartum woman, with resistance to intracoronary nitroglycerin.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Seton Hall Cardiology Fellowship Program, St. Joseph's Medical Center, Paterson, NJ 07503, USA.

ABSTRACT
Acute myocardial infarction during pregnancy or the postpartum period is rare. We report a case of a 39-year-old postpartum woman who developed non-ST-elevation myocardial infarction due to severe diffuse coronary vasospasm. To our knowledge, this is the first case of angiographically evidenced coronary vasospasm, in a postpartum woman, with resistance to intracoronary nitroglycerin.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus