Limits...
A plain abdominal radiograph diagnosis of appendicitis.

Ekere C, Lillie A, Mehta C, Clarke A - Int J Surg Case Rep (2013)

Bottom Line: On examination his abdomen was soft with rebound tenderness in the right iliac fossa.Investigations revealed white cell count 11.2×109/L, CRP 4mg/L and normal haemoglobin, renal and liver function tests.He made good recovery and was discharged.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of General Surgery, Poole Hospital NHS Trust, United Kingdom. Electronic address: collinsekere@doctors.org.uk.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Plain abdominal radiograph showing prominent appendiceal wall and air.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3860047&req=5

fig0005: Plain abdominal radiograph showing prominent appendiceal wall and air.

Mentions: The patient is a previously healthy 47 year old man that presented with sudden onset abdominal pain and a temperature of (37.6 °C). The pain was initially experienced around the umbilicus with migration to his right lower quadrant over the next 6 h with associated nausea. On examination, his abdomen was soft with rebound tenderness in the right iliac fossa. The rest of the physical examination was otherwise unremarkable as was his physiological observations. Laboratory investigations revealed haemoglobin of 157 g/L, white cell count of 11.2 × 109/L, CRP of 4 mg/L and normal renal and liver function tests. On his abdominal radiograph film, air in the appendix is visible with prominent appendiceal walls (Fig. 1). A radiological diagnosis of appendicitis was made which was confirmed during a subsequent laparoscopic appendicectomy (Fig. 2). He had an uncomplicated post-op period and was discharged the following day. Subsequent histology showed acute suppurative appendicitis.


A plain abdominal radiograph diagnosis of appendicitis.

Ekere C, Lillie A, Mehta C, Clarke A - Int J Surg Case Rep (2013)

Plain abdominal radiograph showing prominent appendiceal wall and air.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3860047&req=5

fig0005: Plain abdominal radiograph showing prominent appendiceal wall and air.
Mentions: The patient is a previously healthy 47 year old man that presented with sudden onset abdominal pain and a temperature of (37.6 °C). The pain was initially experienced around the umbilicus with migration to his right lower quadrant over the next 6 h with associated nausea. On examination, his abdomen was soft with rebound tenderness in the right iliac fossa. The rest of the physical examination was otherwise unremarkable as was his physiological observations. Laboratory investigations revealed haemoglobin of 157 g/L, white cell count of 11.2 × 109/L, CRP of 4 mg/L and normal renal and liver function tests. On his abdominal radiograph film, air in the appendix is visible with prominent appendiceal walls (Fig. 1). A radiological diagnosis of appendicitis was made which was confirmed during a subsequent laparoscopic appendicectomy (Fig. 2). He had an uncomplicated post-op period and was discharged the following day. Subsequent histology showed acute suppurative appendicitis.

Bottom Line: On examination his abdomen was soft with rebound tenderness in the right iliac fossa.Investigations revealed white cell count 11.2×109/L, CRP 4mg/L and normal haemoglobin, renal and liver function tests.He made good recovery and was discharged.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of General Surgery, Poole Hospital NHS Trust, United Kingdom. Electronic address: collinsekere@doctors.org.uk.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus