Limits...
Breast Mass and Lytic Bone Lesions: A Rare Presentation of Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Arising in the Breast.

Ali H, Yeku O, Giesler D, Campbell-Massa R, Gao F, Amjad AI - Case Rep Oncol Med (2013)

Bottom Line: A 55-year-old woman presented with altered mental status due to severe hypercalcemia and was found to have a large breast mass with lytic bone lesions in the calvarium of the skull.Staging workup did not reveal any visceral organ or distant lymph node involvement.Conclusion.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Division of General Internal Medicine, Department of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh Medical Centre, Pittsburgh, PA 15213, USA.

ABSTRACT
Background. Primary breast lymphoma is a rare malignancy representing less than 1% of all tumors presenting in the breast. Case Presentation. A 55-year-old woman presented with altered mental status due to severe hypercalcemia and was found to have a large breast mass with lytic bone lesions in the calvarium of the skull. Biopsy of the mass revealed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. Staging workup did not reveal any visceral organ or distant lymph node involvement. The patient's bone marrow biopsy was positive for involvement with lymphoma. Interestingly, the patient also had a non quantifiable IgA kappa monoclonal protein in the serum. Conclusion. Here, we describe a common presentation in medical oncology, that is, a patient presenting as a clinically advanced breast tumor with hypercalcemia from lytic bone lesions. However, diagnostic workup led to the diagnosis of another common malignancy in an uncommon location, namely, diffuse large B-cell lymphoma arising in the breast.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

X-ray of the head showing multiple lucent calvarial defects described as lytic lesions.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3818837&req=5

fig1: X-ray of the head showing multiple lucent calvarial defects described as lytic lesions.

Mentions: Initial serum chemistries showed multiple metabolic derangements including acute kidney injury (Cr 2.1 mg/dL), profound hypercalcemia (adjusted serum calcium 20.3 mg/dL) and hyperuricemia (uric acid 11.1 mg/dL) (Table 1). CT scan of the head showed no parenchymal abnormalities but revealed multiple lucent calvarial defects consistent with lytic lesions which were also seen on a plain film (Figure 1).


Breast Mass and Lytic Bone Lesions: A Rare Presentation of Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma Arising in the Breast.

Ali H, Yeku O, Giesler D, Campbell-Massa R, Gao F, Amjad AI - Case Rep Oncol Med (2013)

X-ray of the head showing multiple lucent calvarial defects described as lytic lesions.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3818837&req=5

fig1: X-ray of the head showing multiple lucent calvarial defects described as lytic lesions.
Mentions: Initial serum chemistries showed multiple metabolic derangements including acute kidney injury (Cr 2.1 mg/dL), profound hypercalcemia (adjusted serum calcium 20.3 mg/dL) and hyperuricemia (uric acid 11.1 mg/dL) (Table 1). CT scan of the head showed no parenchymal abnormalities but revealed multiple lucent calvarial defects consistent with lytic lesions which were also seen on a plain film (Figure 1).

Bottom Line: A 55-year-old woman presented with altered mental status due to severe hypercalcemia and was found to have a large breast mass with lytic bone lesions in the calvarium of the skull.Staging workup did not reveal any visceral organ or distant lymph node involvement.Conclusion.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Division of General Internal Medicine, Department of Medicine, University of Pittsburgh Medical Centre, Pittsburgh, PA 15213, USA.

ABSTRACT
Background. Primary breast lymphoma is a rare malignancy representing less than 1% of all tumors presenting in the breast. Case Presentation. A 55-year-old woman presented with altered mental status due to severe hypercalcemia and was found to have a large breast mass with lytic bone lesions in the calvarium of the skull. Biopsy of the mass revealed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. Staging workup did not reveal any visceral organ or distant lymph node involvement. The patient's bone marrow biopsy was positive for involvement with lymphoma. Interestingly, the patient also had a non quantifiable IgA kappa monoclonal protein in the serum. Conclusion. Here, we describe a common presentation in medical oncology, that is, a patient presenting as a clinically advanced breast tumor with hypercalcemia from lytic bone lesions. However, diagnostic workup led to the diagnosis of another common malignancy in an uncommon location, namely, diffuse large B-cell lymphoma arising in the breast.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus