Limits...
SenseWear Armband and Stroke: Validity of Energy Expenditure and Step Count Measurement during Walking.

Manns PJ, Haennel RG - Stroke Res Treat (2012)

Bottom Line: The purpose of this study was to test the validity of the SenseWear Pro Armband (SWA) for the measurement of energy expenditure (EE) and step count against a criterion in persons with stroke.Agreement between the SWA estimate of step count, and step count as measured by the Step Activity Monitor was poor (ICC < 0.352), with significant underestimation by the SWA.Our results show that, for these moderately impaired persons with stroke, the SWA should be used with caution for the measurement of energy expenditure and should not be used to measure step count.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Physical Therapy, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine, University of Alberta, 2-50 Corbett Hall, Edmonton, AB, T6G 2G4, Canada.

ABSTRACT
The purpose of this study was to test the validity of the SenseWear Pro Armband (SWA) for the measurement of energy expenditure (EE) and step count against a criterion in persons with stroke. Twelve participants with chronic stroke (mean age 64.2 ± 10.4 years; mean gait speed 0.67 ± 0.25 m/sec) completed two trials of a six-minute walk test, while wearing a SenseWear Armband (SWA) on each arm and being continuously monitored using a portable metabolic cart. Agreement between estimates of energy expenditure from the SWA and the metabolic cart was fair for the armband on the hemiplegic arm (intraclass correlation cefficient (ICC) = 0.586) and good for the armband on the unaffected arm (ICC = 0.702). Agreement between the SWA estimate of step count, and step count as measured by the Step Activity Monitor was poor (ICC < 0.352), with significant underestimation by the SWA. Our results show that, for these moderately impaired persons with stroke, the SWA should be used with caution for the measurement of energy expenditure and should not be used to measure step count.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Scatterplot between gait speed and percent difference of energy expenditure (EE) for the SenseWear Armband (SWA) and metabolic cart. Percent differences less than zero indicate overestimation by the SWA. Each participant has four data points (one for each arm for each 6-minute walk test), viewed in a vertical line from the gait speed value. Note: there are only two data points for the participant for whom the SWA malfunctioned on the hemiplegic arm.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3475303&req=5

fig3: Scatterplot between gait speed and percent difference of energy expenditure (EE) for the SenseWear Armband (SWA) and metabolic cart. Percent differences less than zero indicate overestimation by the SWA. Each participant has four data points (one for each arm for each 6-minute walk test), viewed in a vertical line from the gait speed value. Note: there are only two data points for the participant for whom the SWA malfunctioned on the hemiplegic arm.

Mentions: Association between gait speed and error in the measurement of EE or steps were explored. Figure 3 suggests that higher and lower gait speeds are associated with greater error in the measurement of EE. Slower gait speed appears to be associated with greater underestimation of step count by the SWA, but underestimation of step count occurs at all gait speeds (Figure 4).


SenseWear Armband and Stroke: Validity of Energy Expenditure and Step Count Measurement during Walking.

Manns PJ, Haennel RG - Stroke Res Treat (2012)

Scatterplot between gait speed and percent difference of energy expenditure (EE) for the SenseWear Armband (SWA) and metabolic cart. Percent differences less than zero indicate overestimation by the SWA. Each participant has four data points (one for each arm for each 6-minute walk test), viewed in a vertical line from the gait speed value. Note: there are only two data points for the participant for whom the SWA malfunctioned on the hemiplegic arm.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3475303&req=5

fig3: Scatterplot between gait speed and percent difference of energy expenditure (EE) for the SenseWear Armband (SWA) and metabolic cart. Percent differences less than zero indicate overestimation by the SWA. Each participant has four data points (one for each arm for each 6-minute walk test), viewed in a vertical line from the gait speed value. Note: there are only two data points for the participant for whom the SWA malfunctioned on the hemiplegic arm.
Mentions: Association between gait speed and error in the measurement of EE or steps were explored. Figure 3 suggests that higher and lower gait speeds are associated with greater error in the measurement of EE. Slower gait speed appears to be associated with greater underestimation of step count by the SWA, but underestimation of step count occurs at all gait speeds (Figure 4).

Bottom Line: The purpose of this study was to test the validity of the SenseWear Pro Armband (SWA) for the measurement of energy expenditure (EE) and step count against a criterion in persons with stroke.Agreement between the SWA estimate of step count, and step count as measured by the Step Activity Monitor was poor (ICC < 0.352), with significant underestimation by the SWA.Our results show that, for these moderately impaired persons with stroke, the SWA should be used with caution for the measurement of energy expenditure and should not be used to measure step count.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Physical Therapy, Faculty of Rehabilitation Medicine, University of Alberta, 2-50 Corbett Hall, Edmonton, AB, T6G 2G4, Canada.

ABSTRACT
The purpose of this study was to test the validity of the SenseWear Pro Armband (SWA) for the measurement of energy expenditure (EE) and step count against a criterion in persons with stroke. Twelve participants with chronic stroke (mean age 64.2 ± 10.4 years; mean gait speed 0.67 ± 0.25 m/sec) completed two trials of a six-minute walk test, while wearing a SenseWear Armband (SWA) on each arm and being continuously monitored using a portable metabolic cart. Agreement between estimates of energy expenditure from the SWA and the metabolic cart was fair for the armband on the hemiplegic arm (intraclass correlation cefficient (ICC) = 0.586) and good for the armband on the unaffected arm (ICC = 0.702). Agreement between the SWA estimate of step count, and step count as measured by the Step Activity Monitor was poor (ICC < 0.352), with significant underestimation by the SWA. Our results show that, for these moderately impaired persons with stroke, the SWA should be used with caution for the measurement of energy expenditure and should not be used to measure step count.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus