Limits...
Anorexia nervosa: Russell's sign with concurrent tetany.

Young J, Henderson MC, Thompson GR - J Gen Intern Med (2011)

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, University of California Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA 95616, USA.

Show MeSH

Related in: MedlinePlus

The patient's hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection


getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3101975&req=5

Fig2: The patient's hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted.

Mentions: A 32-year-old female with a history of binge-purge type anorexia nervosa presented with abdominal pain and weight loss of 8 kg over the preceding 2 weeks. She denied prior diuretic or laxative abuse. Physical examination showed a thin female with a BMI of 14.2 kg/m2. The dorsal aspect of her hands revealed abrasions, callosities, and scarring (Fig. 1). Her hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted (Fig. 2). Laboratory studies revealed a serum calcium of 5.3 mg/dl, albumin of 3.0 g/dl, and normal serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and parathyroid hormone levels.Figure 1


Anorexia nervosa: Russell's sign with concurrent tetany.

Young J, Henderson MC, Thompson GR - J Gen Intern Med (2011)

The patient's hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted.
© Copyright Policy
Related In: Results  -  Collection

Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3101975&req=5

Fig2: The patient's hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted.
Mentions: A 32-year-old female with a history of binge-purge type anorexia nervosa presented with abdominal pain and weight loss of 8 kg over the preceding 2 weeks. She denied prior diuretic or laxative abuse. Physical examination showed a thin female with a BMI of 14.2 kg/m2. The dorsal aspect of her hands revealed abrasions, callosities, and scarring (Fig. 1). Her hands were contracted in tetany, flexed at the metacarpophalangeal joints, with extension at the interphalangeal joints with the thumb flexed and adducted (Fig. 2). Laboratory studies revealed a serum calcium of 5.3 mg/dl, albumin of 3.0 g/dl, and normal serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and parathyroid hormone levels.Figure 1

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Internal Medicine, University of California Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, CA 95616, USA.

Show MeSH
Related in: MedlinePlus