Limits...
A rare cause of renal mass; a case study.

Elbarghati L, Azzouz L, Adiga K, Sallam S - Libyan J Med (2009)

Bottom Line: A seventy five year old gentleman with the clinical diagnosis of renal tuberculosis was found to have renal squamous cell carcinoma.The clinical presentation and management are being discussed.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Pathology, Medical School, Al Fateh University, Tripoli, Libya.

ABSTRACT
A seventy five year old gentleman with the clinical diagnosis of renal tuberculosis was found to have renal squamous cell carcinoma. The clinical presentation and management are being discussed.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Abdominal CT-scan revealing left renal mass in the upper pole.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3066746&req=5

Figure 0001: Abdominal CT-scan revealing left renal mass in the upper pole.

Mentions: The urine analysis revealed pus cells, protein, and no sugar, but urine culture yielded no bacterial growth. Serum electrolytes, urea, creatinine, and calcium were normal. Liver function tests showed slightly elevated alkaline phosphatase at 160 IU/L (44 to 147 IU/L), and lactate dehydrogenase at 152 IU/L (105-333 IU/L). Full blood count revealed haemoglobin of 8.3g%, (13–15g%), white cell count of 14.7×103/mm3 (4–11×103/ mm3), and platelets of 3.4 ×105/ mm3 (1.5–4.5 ×105/ mm3). The patient's vomiting subsided with proton pump inhibitors, but the loin pain showed partial response to analgesic. Abdominal CT-scan showed an irregular mass in the upper pole of left kidney. No calculi were noted (Figure 1). The patient was posted for partial nephrectomy with the provisional diagnosis of renal tuberculosis or renal infarction involving upper pole.


A rare cause of renal mass; a case study.

Elbarghati L, Azzouz L, Adiga K, Sallam S - Libyan J Med (2009)

Abdominal CT-scan revealing left renal mass in the upper pole.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC3066746&req=5

Figure 0001: Abdominal CT-scan revealing left renal mass in the upper pole.
Mentions: The urine analysis revealed pus cells, protein, and no sugar, but urine culture yielded no bacterial growth. Serum electrolytes, urea, creatinine, and calcium were normal. Liver function tests showed slightly elevated alkaline phosphatase at 160 IU/L (44 to 147 IU/L), and lactate dehydrogenase at 152 IU/L (105-333 IU/L). Full blood count revealed haemoglobin of 8.3g%, (13–15g%), white cell count of 14.7×103/mm3 (4–11×103/ mm3), and platelets of 3.4 ×105/ mm3 (1.5–4.5 ×105/ mm3). The patient's vomiting subsided with proton pump inhibitors, but the loin pain showed partial response to analgesic. Abdominal CT-scan showed an irregular mass in the upper pole of left kidney. No calculi were noted (Figure 1). The patient was posted for partial nephrectomy with the provisional diagnosis of renal tuberculosis or renal infarction involving upper pole.

Bottom Line: A seventy five year old gentleman with the clinical diagnosis of renal tuberculosis was found to have renal squamous cell carcinoma.The clinical presentation and management are being discussed.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Pathology, Medical School, Al Fateh University, Tripoli, Libya.

ABSTRACT
A seventy five year old gentleman with the clinical diagnosis of renal tuberculosis was found to have renal squamous cell carcinoma. The clinical presentation and management are being discussed.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus