Limits...
Hypophosphatemic rickets due to Dent's disease: A case report and review of literature.

Annigeri RA, Rajagopalan R - Indian J Nephrol (2009)

Bottom Line: We report a case of rickets due to Dent's disease in a two-year-old boy.He was treated with sodium phosphate, calcitriol and potassium citrate supplements, following which there was a remarkable improvement in mobility, growth and bony deformities.The hypercalciuria associated with Dent's disease was effectively corrected using hydrochlorothiazide.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Nephrology, Apollo Hospitals, Chennai, India.

ABSTRACT
We report a case of rickets due to Dent's disease in a two-year-old boy. He was treated with sodium phosphate, calcitriol and potassium citrate supplements, following which there was a remarkable improvement in mobility, growth and bony deformities. The hypercalciuria associated with Dent's disease was effectively corrected using hydrochlorothiazide.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Ultrasonography of kidney showing nephrocalcinosis
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2875708&req=5

Figure 0002: Ultrasonography of kidney showing nephrocalcinosis

Mentions: Laboratory evaluation showed the following: Urine albumin-trace, sugar-nil, microscopy-no sediments; Hemoglobin 12.3 g/dl, Blood urea 21 mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.3 mg/ dl, serum sodium 137 mEq/l, serum potassium 3.4 mEq/l, serum chloride 99 mEq/l, serum bicarbonate 22 mEq/l, serum calcium 8.9 mg/dl, serum phosphate 2.0 mg/ dl (normal values for children: 4.5-6.5 mg/ dl), serum alkaline phosphatase 3966 IU/l and serum intact PTH 26.5 pg/ml (normal: 10-54). Arterial blood gas analysis showed pH 7.353, pCO2 27.0 mmHg, pO2 114.3 mmHg, HCO3 14.6 mmol/l and simultaneous urine pH was 8.0. X-ray of wrists showed fraying and splaying of metaphyses of distal ulna and radius, old healed fractures of distal shaft of radius. Ultrasound of abdomen showed normal sized kidneys with multiple hyperechoic foci within, suggestive of calcification [Figure 2]. X-ray of abdomen showed no evidence of calcification in the region of kidneys.


Hypophosphatemic rickets due to Dent's disease: A case report and review of literature.

Annigeri RA, Rajagopalan R - Indian J Nephrol (2009)

Ultrasonography of kidney showing nephrocalcinosis
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2875708&req=5

Figure 0002: Ultrasonography of kidney showing nephrocalcinosis
Mentions: Laboratory evaluation showed the following: Urine albumin-trace, sugar-nil, microscopy-no sediments; Hemoglobin 12.3 g/dl, Blood urea 21 mg/dl, serum creatinine 0.3 mg/ dl, serum sodium 137 mEq/l, serum potassium 3.4 mEq/l, serum chloride 99 mEq/l, serum bicarbonate 22 mEq/l, serum calcium 8.9 mg/dl, serum phosphate 2.0 mg/ dl (normal values for children: 4.5-6.5 mg/ dl), serum alkaline phosphatase 3966 IU/l and serum intact PTH 26.5 pg/ml (normal: 10-54). Arterial blood gas analysis showed pH 7.353, pCO2 27.0 mmHg, pO2 114.3 mmHg, HCO3 14.6 mmol/l and simultaneous urine pH was 8.0. X-ray of wrists showed fraying and splaying of metaphyses of distal ulna and radius, old healed fractures of distal shaft of radius. Ultrasound of abdomen showed normal sized kidneys with multiple hyperechoic foci within, suggestive of calcification [Figure 2]. X-ray of abdomen showed no evidence of calcification in the region of kidneys.

Bottom Line: We report a case of rickets due to Dent's disease in a two-year-old boy.He was treated with sodium phosphate, calcitriol and potassium citrate supplements, following which there was a remarkable improvement in mobility, growth and bony deformities.The hypercalciuria associated with Dent's disease was effectively corrected using hydrochlorothiazide.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

Affiliation: Department of Nephrology, Apollo Hospitals, Chennai, India.

ABSTRACT
We report a case of rickets due to Dent's disease in a two-year-old boy. He was treated with sodium phosphate, calcitriol and potassium citrate supplements, following which there was a remarkable improvement in mobility, growth and bony deformities. The hypercalciuria associated with Dent's disease was effectively corrected using hydrochlorothiazide.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus