Limits...
Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case with dengue fever.

Kumar V, Ghosh B, Raina UK, Goel N - Indian J Ophthalmol (2009 May-Jun)

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED EXCERPT
Please rate it.

We hereby, report a case of bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case of dengue hemorrhagic fever... A 22-year-old male patient admitted with the diagnosis of dengue hemorrhagic fever was referred from the medicine department of our hospital with complaints of bilateral periorbital swelling and bruising of one-day duration... There was no history of any blunt trauma to the orbit or the head... On examination, both the eyes had periorbital ecchymosis significantly worse in the right eye [Fig. 1]... Subsequently the patient was lost to follow-up... Dengue fever is considered to be rarely associated with ocular manifestations... Platelet count less than 50000/μL predisposes to ocular hemorrhages... Nevertheless, periorbital ecchymosis has not been described as part of the clinical spectrum of dengue fever or any other viral fever... Patients with dengue fever who report visual symptoms should be evaluated promptly... Although there is no specific therapy, retinal hemorrhage may be an indication for early and aggressive correction of thrombocytopenia... Ocular alterations in dengue are usually self-limiting... Most of the findings resolve without specific treatment, but occasionally visual recovery may be prolonged or vision may remain permanently impaired in patients with a severe maculopathy... To the best of our knowledge this is the first reported case of bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case of dengue hemorrhagic fever.

Show MeSH

Related in: MedlinePlus

Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a patient with dengue fever
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2683449&req=5

Figure 0001: Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a patient with dengue fever

Mentions: A 22-year-old male patient admitted with the diagnosis of dengue hemorrhagic fever was referred from the medicine department of our hospital with complaints of bilateral periorbital swelling and bruising of one-day duration. There was no history of any blunt trauma to the orbit or the head. On examination, both the eyes had periorbital ecchymosis significantly worse in the right eye [Fig. 1]. Both the ocular globes were normal with no restriction of motility and a visual acuity of 20/20 in both eyes. Pupils were reactive to light in both eyes with no relative afferent pupillary defect. Intraocular pressure was 18 mm Hg in both eyes as measured by applanation tonometry. A dilated fundus examination revealed normal fundus with no evidence of hemorrhages or exudates. There was no evidence of ecchymosis elsewhere in the body. Complete blood counts of patient showed a significantly reduced platelet count of 16000/μL (normal range 150000 – 400000/μL). The diagnosis of dengue fever was confirmed by the detection of dengue IgM antibodies.


Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case with dengue fever.

Kumar V, Ghosh B, Raina UK, Goel N - Indian J Ophthalmol (2009 May-Jun)

Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a patient with dengue fever
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2683449&req=5

Figure 0001: Bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a patient with dengue fever
Mentions: A 22-year-old male patient admitted with the diagnosis of dengue hemorrhagic fever was referred from the medicine department of our hospital with complaints of bilateral periorbital swelling and bruising of one-day duration. There was no history of any blunt trauma to the orbit or the head. On examination, both the eyes had periorbital ecchymosis significantly worse in the right eye [Fig. 1]. Both the ocular globes were normal with no restriction of motility and a visual acuity of 20/20 in both eyes. Pupils were reactive to light in both eyes with no relative afferent pupillary defect. Intraocular pressure was 18 mm Hg in both eyes as measured by applanation tonometry. A dilated fundus examination revealed normal fundus with no evidence of hemorrhages or exudates. There was no evidence of ecchymosis elsewhere in the body. Complete blood counts of patient showed a significantly reduced platelet count of 16000/μL (normal range 150000 – 400000/μL). The diagnosis of dengue fever was confirmed by the detection of dengue IgM antibodies.

View Article: PubMed Central - PubMed

AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED EXCERPT
Please rate it.

We hereby, report a case of bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case of dengue hemorrhagic fever... A 22-year-old male patient admitted with the diagnosis of dengue hemorrhagic fever was referred from the medicine department of our hospital with complaints of bilateral periorbital swelling and bruising of one-day duration... There was no history of any blunt trauma to the orbit or the head... On examination, both the eyes had periorbital ecchymosis significantly worse in the right eye [Fig. 1]... Subsequently the patient was lost to follow-up... Dengue fever is considered to be rarely associated with ocular manifestations... Platelet count less than 50000/μL predisposes to ocular hemorrhages... Nevertheless, periorbital ecchymosis has not been described as part of the clinical spectrum of dengue fever or any other viral fever... Patients with dengue fever who report visual symptoms should be evaluated promptly... Although there is no specific therapy, retinal hemorrhage may be an indication for early and aggressive correction of thrombocytopenia... Ocular alterations in dengue are usually self-limiting... Most of the findings resolve without specific treatment, but occasionally visual recovery may be prolonged or vision may remain permanently impaired in patients with a severe maculopathy... To the best of our knowledge this is the first reported case of bilateral periorbital ecchymosis in a case of dengue hemorrhagic fever.

Show MeSH
Related in: MedlinePlus