Limits...
Midventricular form of takotsubo cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning: a case report.

Koeth O, Mark B, Zahn R, Zeymer U - Cases J (2008)

Bottom Line: Takotsubo cardiomyopathy was first described in Japan and is characterized by transient left ventricular apical ballooning in the absence of a significant coronary artery disease.Caused by the clinical presentation including chest pain, electrocardiographic changes and elevated myocardial markers this syndrome is frequently misdiagnosed as an acute coronary syndrome.Recurrences of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy, especially in variant regions of the left ventricle are rareWe describe a midventricular form of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning.

View Article: PubMed Central - HTML - PubMed

Affiliation: Herzzentrum Ludwigshafen, Department of Cardiology, Ludwigshafen, Germany. oliver-koeth@web.de.

ABSTRACT
Takotsubo cardiomyopathy was first described in Japan and is characterized by transient left ventricular apical ballooning in the absence of a significant coronary artery disease.Caused by the clinical presentation including chest pain, electrocardiographic changes and elevated myocardial markers this syndrome is frequently misdiagnosed as an acute coronary syndrome. Recurrences of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy, especially in variant regions of the left ventricle are rareWe describe a midventricular form of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus

Typical apical ballooning (akinesia of midventricular and apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments).
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2599899&req=5

Figure 1: Typical apical ballooning (akinesia of midventricular and apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments).

Mentions: A 67- year old German female with a history of hypertension and Crohn's disease was admitted to our emergency department with chest pain. One year ago the patient was admitted with the same symptoms. A Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy was diagnosed and typical apical ballooning (akinesia of apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments; Figure 1) was seen in the left ventricular angiogram. On admission she did not report about an obvious emotional stress situation (like news of an unexpected death of a relative or news of a catastrophic medical diagnosis) preceding chest pain. She was under chronic therapy with betablockers (Metoprolol 47,5 mg/od), ACE-inhibitors (Ramipril 2,5 mg/od) and aspirin (100 mg/od). Initially she had a pulse rate of 60 beats/min and a blood pressure of 120/80 mmHg. Her physical examination was essentially normal. Laboratory testing revealed elevated levels of Troponin T (0.13 ng/ml, [<0.03 ng/ml]) and creatinine kinase (208 U/l, [<145 U/l]]. Catecholamine plasma levels were not elevated.


Midventricular form of takotsubo cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning: a case report.

Koeth O, Mark B, Zahn R, Zeymer U - Cases J (2008)

Typical apical ballooning (akinesia of midventricular and apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments).
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=PMC2599899&req=5

Figure 1: Typical apical ballooning (akinesia of midventricular and apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments).
Mentions: A 67- year old German female with a history of hypertension and Crohn's disease was admitted to our emergency department with chest pain. One year ago the patient was admitted with the same symptoms. A Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy was diagnosed and typical apical ballooning (akinesia of apical left ventricular segments and hyperkinesis of basal segments; Figure 1) was seen in the left ventricular angiogram. On admission she did not report about an obvious emotional stress situation (like news of an unexpected death of a relative or news of a catastrophic medical diagnosis) preceding chest pain. She was under chronic therapy with betablockers (Metoprolol 47,5 mg/od), ACE-inhibitors (Ramipril 2,5 mg/od) and aspirin (100 mg/od). Initially she had a pulse rate of 60 beats/min and a blood pressure of 120/80 mmHg. Her physical examination was essentially normal. Laboratory testing revealed elevated levels of Troponin T (0.13 ng/ml, [<0.03 ng/ml]) and creatinine kinase (208 U/l, [<145 U/l]]. Catecholamine plasma levels were not elevated.

Bottom Line: Takotsubo cardiomyopathy was first described in Japan and is characterized by transient left ventricular apical ballooning in the absence of a significant coronary artery disease.Caused by the clinical presentation including chest pain, electrocardiographic changes and elevated myocardial markers this syndrome is frequently misdiagnosed as an acute coronary syndrome.Recurrences of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy, especially in variant regions of the left ventricle are rareWe describe a midventricular form of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning.

View Article: PubMed Central - HTML - PubMed

Affiliation: Herzzentrum Ludwigshafen, Department of Cardiology, Ludwigshafen, Germany. oliver-koeth@web.de.

ABSTRACT
Takotsubo cardiomyopathy was first described in Japan and is characterized by transient left ventricular apical ballooning in the absence of a significant coronary artery disease.Caused by the clinical presentation including chest pain, electrocardiographic changes and elevated myocardial markers this syndrome is frequently misdiagnosed as an acute coronary syndrome. Recurrences of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy, especially in variant regions of the left ventricle are rareWe describe a midventricular form of Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy as a recurrence 1 year after typical apical ballooning.

No MeSH data available.


Related in: MedlinePlus