Limits...
Autonomous functioning thyroid nodule.

Berkey BDB - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Tripler Army Medical Center

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Autonomous functioning thyroid nodule.

History: Patient is is a 22 year old female with chief complaints of anxiety and hyperhydrosis.

Findings: Thyroid uptake and scan utilizing 227.40 uCi of I-123 administered orally was performed. Pinhole images of the thyroid gland were obtained in multiple views as well as 4 and 24 hour radioactive iodine uptake (RAIU) Four hour uptake was calculated at 1.9%. The 24 hour uptake was calculated at 1.7%. (Normal limits: 5-15% at four hours and 10-30% at twenty-four hours). The patient's neck was examined, and a normal sized thyroid gland with smooth contours and normal firmness was palpated. A small, firm, immobile approximately 1cm nontender nodule was located within the superior portion of the left lobe of the thyroid. Pinhole images of thyroid gland revealed focal uptake within the superior portion of the left lobe of the thyroid. The remainder of the thyroid gland was suppressed.

Ddx: - Adenomatous hyperplasia - Compensatory thyroid hyperplasia - Physiologic thyroid hyperplasia - Thyroid carcinoma (rare)

Exam: Routine laboratory work revealed a TSH of less than 0.019 (normal range - 0.35-5.10), and a T4 of 2.4 (normal range - 0.89-1.76). Further history revealed that she has family history of hyperthyroidism.. She was referred to Endocrinology with an initial diagnosis of Graves' disease. An I-123 thyroid uptake and scan was ordered, which demonstrated a focal hot nodule in the left upper lobe with the remainder of the gland relatively suppressed. Patient was treated with Inderal, with improvement of symptoms.

No MeSH data available.


Hyperfunctioning nodule within the left superior lobe of the thyroid, with relative suppression of the remainder of the gland in a patient with hyperthyroidism and consistent with Plummer's disease.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2365&req=5

MPX2365_synpic19101: Hyperfunctioning nodule within the left superior lobe of the thyroid, with relative suppression of the remainder of the gland in a patient with hyperthyroidism and consistent with Plummer's disease.


Autonomous functioning thyroid nodule.

Berkey BDB - MedPix

Hyperfunctioning nodule within the left superior lobe of the thyroid, with relative suppression of the remainder of the gland in a patient with hyperthyroidism and consistent with Plummer's disease.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2365&req=5

MPX2365_synpic19101: Hyperfunctioning nodule within the left superior lobe of the thyroid, with relative suppression of the remainder of the gland in a patient with hyperthyroidism and consistent with Plummer's disease.

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Tripler Army Medical Center

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Autonomous functioning thyroid nodule.

History: Patient is is a 22 year old female with chief complaints of anxiety and hyperhydrosis.

Findings: Thyroid uptake and scan utilizing 227.40 uCi of I-123 administered orally was performed. Pinhole images of the thyroid gland were obtained in multiple views as well as 4 and 24 hour radioactive iodine uptake (RAIU) Four hour uptake was calculated at 1.9%. The 24 hour uptake was calculated at 1.7%. (Normal limits: 5-15% at four hours and 10-30% at twenty-four hours). The patient's neck was examined, and a normal sized thyroid gland with smooth contours and normal firmness was palpated. A small, firm, immobile approximately 1cm nontender nodule was located within the superior portion of the left lobe of the thyroid. Pinhole images of thyroid gland revealed focal uptake within the superior portion of the left lobe of the thyroid. The remainder of the thyroid gland was suppressed.

Ddx: - Adenomatous hyperplasia - Compensatory thyroid hyperplasia - Physiologic thyroid hyperplasia - Thyroid carcinoma (rare)

Exam: Routine laboratory work revealed a TSH of less than 0.019 (normal range - 0.35-5.10), and a T4 of 2.4 (normal range - 0.89-1.76). Further history revealed that she has family history of hyperthyroidism.. She was referred to Endocrinology with an initial diagnosis of Graves' disease. An I-123 thyroid uptake and scan was ordered, which demonstrated a focal hot nodule in the left upper lobe with the remainder of the gland relatively suppressed. Patient was treated with Inderal, with improvement of symptoms.

No MeSH data available.