Limits...
Subacute painless thyroiditis with transient hyperthyroidism

Storm ESS - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Subacute painless thyroiditis with transient hyperthyroidism

History: 50 year old woman with clinical hyperthyroidism and known multinodular goiter.

Findings: Agents: I-131, 7.43 uCi, PO (Uptake) 99m-TcO4, 11.0 mCi IV (Imaging) 24hr RAIU: 0.5 % (Normal 8 - 30%) No visualized activity / radiotracer accumulation in the thyroid bed, to include the area of palpable abnormality, despite clinical hyperthyroidism.

Ddx: •Thyrotoxicosis facticia •Recent significant iodine ingestion (e.g.amiodarone, iodine-containing expectorants, iodine-rich contrast agents) •Thyroiditis •Ectopic thyroid hormone production -e.g., Struma Ovari.

Dxhow: Imaging/Lab Findings.

Exam: Laboratory: FT4 2.28 H (1.01-1.79) ng/dL T3 2.36 (1.30-3.10) nmoL/L TSH 0.010 L (0.27-4.20) uIU/mL THYROGLOBUL AB. . 5.0 H (0.0-2.0)U/mL THYROID PERO AB . 42.0 H (0.0-2.0)IU/mL Physical Exam: Diffuse, mild thyroid enlargement with a palpable right mid-upper pole nodule. Nontender gland.

No MeSH data available.


© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2341&req=5


Subacute painless thyroiditis with transient hyperthyroidism

Storm ESS - MedPix

© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2341&req=5

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Subacute painless thyroiditis with transient hyperthyroidism

History: 50 year old woman with clinical hyperthyroidism and known multinodular goiter.

Findings: Agents: I-131, 7.43 uCi, PO (Uptake) 99m-TcO4, 11.0 mCi IV (Imaging) 24hr RAIU: 0.5 % (Normal 8 - 30%) No visualized activity / radiotracer accumulation in the thyroid bed, to include the area of palpable abnormality, despite clinical hyperthyroidism.

Ddx: •Thyrotoxicosis facticia •Recent significant iodine ingestion (e.g.amiodarone, iodine-containing expectorants, iodine-rich contrast agents) •Thyroiditis •Ectopic thyroid hormone production -e.g., Struma Ovari.

Dxhow: Imaging/Lab Findings.

Exam: Laboratory: FT4 2.28 H (1.01-1.79) ng/dL T3 2.36 (1.30-3.10) nmoL/L TSH 0.010 L (0.27-4.20) uIU/mL THYROGLOBUL AB. . 5.0 H (0.0-2.0)U/mL THYROID PERO AB . 42.0 H (0.0-2.0)IU/mL Physical Exam: Diffuse, mild thyroid enlargement with a palpable right mid-upper pole nodule. Nontender gland.

No MeSH data available.