Limits...
LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS (1997 Uniformed Services Dermatology Seminar, Case#18B) submitted by: LCDR Bradley S. Graham, MC, USNR

Cirivello MJC - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS (1997 Uniformed Services Dermatology Seminar, Case#18B) submitted by: LCDR Bradley S. Graham, MC, USNR

History: presented with a 2 week history of crops of papules, blisters, and ulcers. Starting first on the right arm, the lesions subsequently spread to involve his abdomen and lower legs. Other than pain with ulceration, the lesions were asymptomatic. No history of weight loss, fatigue or fever.

Exam: PHYSICAL EXAM: Multiple scattered and isolated erythematous papules, papulovesicles, necrotic papules and crusted plaques. These numbered between 12-15 lesions and were distributed on the arms, thighs, calves, and feet. LABORATORY: WBC = 8.4; ESR = lmm; RPR = NR; chest X-ray = Normal HISTOPATHOLOGY: Band-like dermal infiltrate invading the epidermis with epidermal necrosis and vacuolopathy. The lymphocytes are atypical with pleomorphism and several with hyperchromatic cerebriform nuclei.

No MeSH data available.


LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS TYPE B (WILLEMZE)
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2120&req=5

MPX2120_synpic16664: LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS TYPE B (WILLEMZE)


LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS (1997 Uniformed Services Dermatology Seminar, Case#18B) submitted by: LCDR Bradley S. Graham, MC, USNR

Cirivello MJC - MedPix

LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS TYPE B (WILLEMZE)
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2120&req=5

MPX2120_synpic16664: LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS TYPE B (WILLEMZE)

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: LYMPHOMATOID PAPULOSIS (1997 Uniformed Services Dermatology Seminar, Case#18B) submitted by: LCDR Bradley S. Graham, MC, USNR

History: presented with a 2 week history of crops of papules, blisters, and ulcers. Starting first on the right arm, the lesions subsequently spread to involve his abdomen and lower legs. Other than pain with ulceration, the lesions were asymptomatic. No history of weight loss, fatigue or fever.

Exam: PHYSICAL EXAM: Multiple scattered and isolated erythematous papules, papulovesicles, necrotic papules and crusted plaques. These numbered between 12-15 lesions and were distributed on the arms, thighs, calves, and feet. LABORATORY: WBC = 8.4; ESR = lmm; RPR = NR; chest X-ray = Normal HISTOPATHOLOGY: Band-like dermal infiltrate invading the epidermis with epidermal necrosis and vacuolopathy. The lymphocytes are atypical with pleomorphism and several with hyperchromatic cerebriform nuclei.

No MeSH data available.