Limits...
Graves Disease

Shogan PJS - MedPix (2008)

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Graves Disease

History: Physical Exam: Palpation of the thyroid gland reveals a diffusely enlarged, tender thyroid measuring approximately 100 grams. The patient did not exhibit exophthalmos, however did demonstrate a bilateral lid-lag. A resting tremor of the bilateral upper extremities was elicted.

Findings: Anterior distant image obtained following the administration of 5.32 mCi of Tc-99m pertechnetate shows an enlarged thyroid gland, with diffuse homogeneous uptake of radiotracer. The target-to-background activity is increased such that the submandibular glands are barely visualized. Additionally, the pyramidal lobe is evident. The rounded areas of uptake lateral and inferior to the thyroid gland represent markers placed on the right side of the patient’s neck, and at the suprasternal notch.

Ddx: Differential Diagnosis of Thyrotoxicosis Associated with Increased Thyroid Function: Graves Disease Marine-Lenhart syndrome Toxic autonomous nodule Toxic multinodular goiter Differential Diagnosis of Thyroid Enlargement: Thyroid Carcinoma Infiltration of the thyroid by other neoplasms, such as lymphoma Active phases of thyroiditis

Dxhow: Correlating clinical, laboratory, and nuclear medicine results.

Exam: Laboratory: TSH: <0.006 mIU/ml (0.5-6 mU/ml) FT4: 6.12 ng/dL (0.7-1.9 ng/dl) T3: 667 ng/dl (80-180 ng/dl) The patient was administered 5.3 mCi of I-131 orally, and RAIU measurements were made with a thyroid uptake probe 24 hours later. The patient’s RAIU was 76%, well above the normal 12%-30%.

No MeSH data available.


© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2104&req=5


Graves Disease

Shogan PJS - MedPix (2008)

© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2104&req=5

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Graves Disease

History: Physical Exam: Palpation of the thyroid gland reveals a diffusely enlarged, tender thyroid measuring approximately 100 grams. The patient did not exhibit exophthalmos, however did demonstrate a bilateral lid-lag. A resting tremor of the bilateral upper extremities was elicted.

Findings: Anterior distant image obtained following the administration of 5.32 mCi of Tc-99m pertechnetate shows an enlarged thyroid gland, with diffuse homogeneous uptake of radiotracer. The target-to-background activity is increased such that the submandibular glands are barely visualized. Additionally, the pyramidal lobe is evident. The rounded areas of uptake lateral and inferior to the thyroid gland represent markers placed on the right side of the patient’s neck, and at the suprasternal notch.

Ddx: Differential Diagnosis of Thyrotoxicosis Associated with Increased Thyroid Function: Graves Disease Marine-Lenhart syndrome Toxic autonomous nodule Toxic multinodular goiter Differential Diagnosis of Thyroid Enlargement: Thyroid Carcinoma Infiltration of the thyroid by other neoplasms, such as lymphoma Active phases of thyroiditis

Dxhow: Correlating clinical, laboratory, and nuclear medicine results.

Exam: Laboratory: TSH: <0.006 mIU/ml (0.5-6 mU/ml) FT4: 6.12 ng/dL (0.7-1.9 ng/dl) T3: 667 ng/dl (80-180 ng/dl) The patient was administered 5.3 mCi of I-131 orally, and RAIU measurements were made with a thyroid uptake probe 24 hours later. The patient’s RAIU was 76%, well above the normal 12%-30%.

No MeSH data available.