Limits...
Subchorionic hemorrhage

Storm ESS - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Subchorionic hemorrhage

History: 23 year-old black female with recently positive qualitative HcG. Seven weeks EGA by dates. New onset of painless, light vaginal bleeding. Pelvic ultrasound was perfomed to r/o ectopic pregnancy or SAB.

Findings: The uterus is retroflexed and contains a gestational sac at the fundus with a mean diameter of 2.37 cm corresponding to gestational age, seven weeks zero days. A normal, complete decidual reaction is present, however there is a focal region of decreased subchorionic echogenicity posteroinferiorly at the fundus with a volume of approximately 5 cc compared with a gestational sac volume of approximately 9 cc. Yolk sac is present, is sonographically normal and measures approximately 3 mm. Fetal pole is seen with an average measurement of 1.0 cm corresponding to gestational age, seven weeks one day. Fetal heart beat is seen on M-Mode Doppler at a rate of 141 beats per minute. The adenxa were clear bilaterally.

Ddx: 1. Subchorionic Hemorrhage 2. Uterine Myoma 3. Molar Pregnancy (co-existent) 4. Succenturiate placenta 5. Chorioangioma

Dxhow: Presumptive diagnosis based on classic imaging findings of location and echogenicity.

Exam: Quantitative HcG: 125,000 mIU/mL Benign physical exam. Normal vital signs.

No MeSH data available.


Fetal pole with normal heartbeat and size = dates.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2070&req=5

MPX2070_synpic23251: Fetal pole with normal heartbeat and size = dates.


Subchorionic hemorrhage

Storm ESS - MedPix

Fetal pole with normal heartbeat and size = dates.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX2070&req=5

MPX2070_synpic23251: Fetal pole with normal heartbeat and size = dates.

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Subchorionic hemorrhage

History: 23 year-old black female with recently positive qualitative HcG. Seven weeks EGA by dates. New onset of painless, light vaginal bleeding. Pelvic ultrasound was perfomed to r/o ectopic pregnancy or SAB.

Findings: The uterus is retroflexed and contains a gestational sac at the fundus with a mean diameter of 2.37 cm corresponding to gestational age, seven weeks zero days. A normal, complete decidual reaction is present, however there is a focal region of decreased subchorionic echogenicity posteroinferiorly at the fundus with a volume of approximately 5 cc compared with a gestational sac volume of approximately 9 cc. Yolk sac is present, is sonographically normal and measures approximately 3 mm. Fetal pole is seen with an average measurement of 1.0 cm corresponding to gestational age, seven weeks one day. Fetal heart beat is seen on M-Mode Doppler at a rate of 141 beats per minute. The adenxa were clear bilaterally.

Ddx: 1. Subchorionic Hemorrhage 2. Uterine Myoma 3. Molar Pregnancy (co-existent) 4. Succenturiate placenta 5. Chorioangioma

Dxhow: Presumptive diagnosis based on classic imaging findings of location and echogenicity.

Exam: Quantitative HcG: 125,000 mIU/mL Benign physical exam. Normal vital signs.

No MeSH data available.