Limits...
Graves' Disease

Ferguson KNF - MedPix (2005)

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Graves' Disease

History: 22 year old active duty female with the complaint of a 10lb weight loss over 1 month, increased appetite, fatigue, anxiety, tremulousness, initial insomnia, and feelings of leg weakness when exercising. Review of Systems: + diarrhea, + heat intolerance, + heart palpitations Past Medical History: unremarkable Meds: none Social History: no tobacco, alcohol, illicit drugs Family History: non-contributory

Findings: Diffusely enlarged, regularly contoured thyroid gland within thyroid bed with homogeneous trapping throughout. No focal areas of either decreased or increased radiotracer accumulation. 24Hr RAIU-77.3% (nl=8-30%)

Ddx: The scintigraphic findings combined with the RAIU and TFT's (and history) result in a very narrow DDx. The liklihood of this being anything except Graves' disease is extremely low (even without a +TSI. If the accumulation of radiotracer was at least somewhat heterogeneous, Hashitoxicosis would be a consideration

Dxhow: See DDx Discussion

Exam: HEENT: mildly diffusely enlarged, non tender thyroid gland Labs: TSH-0.007 uIU/ml, free T4-3.60 ng/dl

No MeSH data available.


© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1969&req=5


Graves' Disease

Ferguson KNF - MedPix (2005)

© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1969&req=5

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Graves' Disease

History: 22 year old active duty female with the complaint of a 10lb weight loss over 1 month, increased appetite, fatigue, anxiety, tremulousness, initial insomnia, and feelings of leg weakness when exercising. Review of Systems: + diarrhea, + heat intolerance, + heart palpitations Past Medical History: unremarkable Meds: none Social History: no tobacco, alcohol, illicit drugs Family History: non-contributory

Findings: Diffusely enlarged, regularly contoured thyroid gland within thyroid bed with homogeneous trapping throughout. No focal areas of either decreased or increased radiotracer accumulation. 24Hr RAIU-77.3% (nl=8-30%)

Ddx: The scintigraphic findings combined with the RAIU and TFT's (and history) result in a very narrow DDx. The liklihood of this being anything except Graves' disease is extremely low (even without a +TSI. If the accumulation of radiotracer was at least somewhat heterogeneous, Hashitoxicosis would be a consideration

Dxhow: See DDx Discussion

Exam: HEENT: mildly diffusely enlarged, non tender thyroid gland Labs: TSH-0.007 uIU/ml, free T4-3.60 ng/dl

No MeSH data available.