Limits...
Renal Tubular Acidosis, Medullary Nephrocalcinosis

Graham JWG - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Madigan Army Medical Center

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Renal Tubular Acidosis, Medullary Nephrocalcinosis

History: 35 year old white male with flank pain. Patient has history of frequent stone passage, sometimes as frequently as every other day

Findings: Severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis

Ddx: The primary differential covering the majority of cases: 1. Hyperparathyroidism 2. Renal tubular acidosis 3. Medullary sponge kidney An exhaustive differential includes…. Hypercalciuria: Hyperparathyroidism Paraneoplastic syndrome of lung and renal primaries Cushings syndrome Diabetes insipidis Hyper or hypothyroidism Alimentary: Mild-alkali syndrome Hypervitaminosis D Beryllium poisoning Osseous: Osseous mets, multiple myeloma Porlonged immobilization Progessive senile osteoporosis Renal: Medullary sponge kidney Renal tubular acidosis Barter syndrome Drugs: Furosemide in infants Prolonged ACTH therapy Excess vitamin E, D or calcium Nephrotoxic drugs such as amphotericin B Miscellaneous Sarcoidosis Idiopathic hypercalciuria or hypercalcemia

Dxhow: Nephrology workup; laboratory analysis.

Exam: Mild flank pain. Microhematuria, with creatinine of 2.0. Remaining labs normal.

No MeSH data available.


Scanogram with severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1953&req=5

MPX1953_synpic22194: Scanogram with severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis


Renal Tubular Acidosis, Medullary Nephrocalcinosis

Graham JWG - MedPix

Scanogram with severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1953&req=5

MPX1953_synpic22194: Scanogram with severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Madigan Army Medical Center

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Renal Tubular Acidosis, Medullary Nephrocalcinosis

History: 35 year old white male with flank pain. Patient has history of frequent stone passage, sometimes as frequently as every other day

Findings: Severe bilateral medullary nephrocalcinosis

Ddx: The primary differential covering the majority of cases: 1. Hyperparathyroidism 2. Renal tubular acidosis 3. Medullary sponge kidney An exhaustive differential includes…. Hypercalciuria: Hyperparathyroidism Paraneoplastic syndrome of lung and renal primaries Cushings syndrome Diabetes insipidis Hyper or hypothyroidism Alimentary: Mild-alkali syndrome Hypervitaminosis D Beryllium poisoning Osseous: Osseous mets, multiple myeloma Porlonged immobilization Progessive senile osteoporosis Renal: Medullary sponge kidney Renal tubular acidosis Barter syndrome Drugs: Furosemide in infants Prolonged ACTH therapy Excess vitamin E, D or calcium Nephrotoxic drugs such as amphotericin B Miscellaneous Sarcoidosis Idiopathic hypercalciuria or hypercalcemia

Dxhow: Nephrology workup; laboratory analysis.

Exam: Mild flank pain. Microhematuria, with creatinine of 2.0. Remaining labs normal.

No MeSH data available.