Limits...
Chronic cholecystitis

Storm ESS - MedPix

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Chronic cholecystitis

History: 24yo female with PMHx of Chron's, s/p TI resection 10 yrs prior. Asymptomatic until 8 mo ago; now with intermittent postprandial abdominal pain and occasional nausea/emesis. Past CT exam revealed large (1.2cm) gallstone and narrowing of the distal ileum and distal colon c/w hx of Chron's.

Findings: There is normal hepatic flow, extraction and excretion. Normal gallbladder filling and passage of radiotracer to small bowel. Gallbladder filling verified on lateral view. Post-CCK demonstrates poor GB ejection fraction (19.8%, Normal >35%).

Ddx: Biliary Dyskinesia -Chronic Cholecystitis (most likely given hx of cholelithiasis and leukocytosis)

Exam: WBC 11.5 k/mm^3 HGb 14.3 g/dL Hct 42.4 % Chem7 Normal AST 23, ALT 20, Alk Phos 111, Tbilli 1.2

No MeSH data available.


Normal filling of gallbladder well seen by 8 minutes, followed by passage of tracer into small bowel.  Normal hepatic wash-out.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1543&req=5

MPX1543_synpic16380: Normal filling of gallbladder well seen by 8 minutes, followed by passage of tracer into small bowel. Normal hepatic wash-out.


Chronic cholecystitis

Storm ESS - MedPix

Normal filling of gallbladder well seen by 8 minutes, followed by passage of tracer into small bowel.  Normal hepatic wash-out.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1543&req=5

MPX1543_synpic16380: Normal filling of gallbladder well seen by 8 minutes, followed by passage of tracer into small bowel. Normal hepatic wash-out.

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Chronic cholecystitis

History: 24yo female with PMHx of Chron's, s/p TI resection 10 yrs prior. Asymptomatic until 8 mo ago; now with intermittent postprandial abdominal pain and occasional nausea/emesis. Past CT exam revealed large (1.2cm) gallstone and narrowing of the distal ileum and distal colon c/w hx of Chron's.

Findings: There is normal hepatic flow, extraction and excretion. Normal gallbladder filling and passage of radiotracer to small bowel. Gallbladder filling verified on lateral view. Post-CCK demonstrates poor GB ejection fraction (19.8%, Normal >35%).

Ddx: Biliary Dyskinesia -Chronic Cholecystitis (most likely given hx of cholelithiasis and leukocytosis)

Exam: WBC 11.5 k/mm^3 HGb 14.3 g/dL Hct 42.4 % Chem7 Normal AST 23, ALT 20, Alk Phos 111, Tbilli 1.2

No MeSH data available.