Limits...
Acute appendicitis

Patterson RAP - MedPix (2006)

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Acute appendicitis

History: 34 y/o WF w/ abdominal pain for past 30hrs. Pain started midepigastric and has moved slightly inferior and to the right. No radiation and no relief with oral meds. Has had nausea but no vomiting. Denies fevers, chills, melena, hematachezia, constipation, diarrhea. Anorexia for 30 hrs. No BM since pain began. LMP unknown.

Findings: CT scan abdomen: Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix. Presence of thickened appendix. Questionable appendicolith. Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast, Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.

Ddx: Diff from History: Appendicitis, Ectopic pregnancy, Crohns Dz, Mesenteric adenitis Diff from viewing CT: Appendicitis from… lymphoprolifertation, apendicolith, cecal obstruction of proximal opening (cancer)

Dxhow: Surgery

Exam: Vitals: BP 130/75 P 95 T 99.9oF Gen: well nourished and developed. MS: alert and oriented X3. Chest.Lungs: RRR no M/R/G CTA bil. AB: nondistended, TTP with guarding, no palpable masses, BS+. Ext: no cyanosis clubbing or edema. Labs: bHCG negative. WBC 13.2 H/H 14/40 plt 123 85%neutr. Amylase/lipase normal

No MeSH data available.


CT scan abdomen:  Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix.  Presence of thickened appendix.  Questionable appendicolith.  Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast,  Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1081&req=5

MPX1081_synpic24310: CT scan abdomen: Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix. Presence of thickened appendix. Questionable appendicolith. Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast, Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.


Acute appendicitis

Patterson RAP - MedPix (2006)

CT scan abdomen:  Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix.  Presence of thickened appendix.  Questionable appendicolith.  Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast,  Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.
© Copyright Policy - open-access
Related In: Results  -  Collection

License
Show All Figures
getmorefigures.php?uid=MPX1081&req=5

MPX1081_synpic24310: CT scan abdomen: Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix. Presence of thickened appendix. Questionable appendicolith. Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast, Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.

View Article: MedPix Image - MedPix Case

Affiliation: Uniformed Services University

ABSTRACT

Diagnosis: Acute appendicitis

History: 34 y/o WF w/ abdominal pain for past 30hrs. Pain started midepigastric and has moved slightly inferior and to the right. No radiation and no relief with oral meds. Has had nausea but no vomiting. Denies fevers, chills, melena, hematachezia, constipation, diarrhea. Anorexia for 30 hrs. No BM since pain began. LMP unknown.

Findings: CT scan abdomen: Positive “arrowhead sign” in appendix. Presence of thickened appendix. Questionable appendicolith. Terminal ileum normal and seen with contrast, Good visualization of ileocecal juntion. Cecum normal size without evidence of edema.

Ddx: Diff from History: Appendicitis, Ectopic pregnancy, Crohns Dz, Mesenteric adenitis Diff from viewing CT: Appendicitis from… lymphoprolifertation, apendicolith, cecal obstruction of proximal opening (cancer)

Dxhow: Surgery

Exam: Vitals: BP 130/75 P 95 T 99.9oF Gen: well nourished and developed. MS: alert and oriented X3. Chest.Lungs: RRR no M/R/G CTA bil. AB: nondistended, TTP with guarding, no palpable masses, BS+. Ext: no cyanosis clubbing or edema. Labs: bHCG negative. WBC 13.2 H/H 14/40 plt 123 85%neutr. Amylase/lipase normal

No MeSH data available.